Title: 中小學學生科學學習成果的評量架構與命題示例之研發

Keywords: 科學學習成果;大規模評量;評量架構;命題示例

Abstract: 本研究旨在參考評量教育進展的文獻和國內外實施大規模評量的經驗,針對中小學學生科學學習成果研擬評量架構和命題示例。評量架構是針對4、6、9、12年級學生,先從生物、化學、地科和物理的學科內容整理重要概念和原理,其次考慮學生科學實務表現,包括重要科學概念和原理的理解、應用、科學探究能力、量化推理能力、科學本質的認識以及態度與情意因素。從這兩個向度的交叉形成雙向細目表,針對選定的細目,敘寫學生在基礎、精熟、進階等三個層級的預期表現,據以發展試題。本研究係屬先期規劃,過程中邀請中小學教師和專家學者參與研發和諮詢;研究成果尚待考驗,但應可供規劃和發展全國性中小學學生科學學習成果調查之參考。

With reference to existing literature and experiences gained from both domestic and international large-scale assessments in science, this study aims at developing an assessment framework and some illustrative test items, which will provide guidelines and concrete examples for item and test developments, and the administration of a national survey in subsequent studies. The assessment framework, designed for the 4(superscript th), 6(superscript th), 9(superscript th), and 12(superscript th) graders, consists of, first of all, a scheme to categorize students' major learning outcomes in content domains including biology, chemistry, physics and earth science. Within these subject areas, students' expected performances in terms of their proficiency in science practices, including understanding and applications of science concepts and principles, scientific enquiry skills, quantitative reasoning skills, nature of science, and attitudes and other affective factors toward learning science are specified. In order to follow up students' learning outcomes on a long term basis, numerous examples of students' expected performances, varying from basic, proficient to advanced levels are developed. Serving as guidelines for subsequent studies along this line, some general principles of quality assessment and specifications for test development in science, as well as illustrative test items, are developed in this study. The study was coordinated by the first author, while the other coauthors respectively organized research teams consisting of science teachers, scientists, and science educators of different content areas in developing the assessment framework and illustrative test items. The work done in this study are of a preliminary nature, field tests and further refinement may be necessary.