Title: 「燃燒」微觀粒子概念之科學史電腦動畫輔助教材促進中學生科學本質觀之研究

Keywords: 燃燒;微觀粒子;科學史;電腦動畫

Abstract: 自Conant(1951)倡導科學史通識課程後,科學史素材運用在課程設計與教學之中,即成爲科教學者感興趣的議題,研究結果亦顯示科學史課程確能提昇學習者的科學本質觀與對科學史的認知。近年來,學者們提出可嘗試結合科學史影片(Becker, 2000)及探究性實驗(Bybee, 2000; Flick & Lederman, 2004),以使科學史教學能益趨完善。本研究嘗試設計有關「燃燒」微觀粒子概念之科學史電腦動畫教材並實際應用於國二個案班級學生的課程教學情境中,以暸解此科學史電腦動畫教學影片教材對國中學生科學本質觀與對科學史的認知之影響。研究結合科學史料與兒童科普讀物,歷經試教與持續修改,逐漸完成一個以「燃燒」微觀粒子概念之科學史電腦動畫教學影片爲主的科學故事課程。其次,藉由教學現場錄影、現場筆記、學生晤談與量表等多元資料,探討該課程對學習者的影響。研究結果顯示,科學史電腦動畫教學影片之科學故事教材在國中的實施雖具有挑戰性,但確爲可行,且「燃燒」微觀粒子概念之科學史電腦動畫教學教材有助於改善學習者的科學本質觀與增進學生對科學史的認知。

Since Conant (1951) advocated the general curricula of history of science [HOS], implementing the HOS materials became an attractive topic in curricular design and instruction. By now, most results showed that HOS curriculua could improve learners' views of nature of science [NOS] and their cognitation of HOS. Recently, some scholars suggested that HOS teaching could be incorporated with videos about HOS (Becker, 2000) and inquiry experiments (Bybee, 2000;Flick & Lederman, 2004) to improve its quality. In this study, we developed computer animation assisted materials of HOS in microcosmic particle conceptions, and explored its influence for junior high school stuents' view of NOS and cognition of HOS. The materials, integrated HOS and children's science books, were used in trial teaching and then revised. The research data included videos of teaching, student interviews, field notes, questionnaire, and students' learning sheets. The results showed the implementing this kind of materials was difficult in junior high schools but it positively affected students in our study. Moreover, the materials improved learners' the views of NOS and the cognition of HOS.