题名: 教室是平的?一位國小自然科教師的敘說探究

关键词: 敘說;教學信念;教學實務知識; Narrative;Teacher Beliefs;Practical Knowledge of Teaching

摘要: 本研究以敘說方式探究一位受學生歡迎的國小自然科教師之教學實務知識,包括這位教師對教學信念、學科教學知識、學習環境經營的獨特觀點。研究者扮演參與觀察者角色,歷時兩年收集該位教師的訪談紀錄、教學部落格、課室觀察及學生訪談等資料。透過敘說這位教師的成長背景與教學故事,並參照文獻與反思,歸納可供其他自然科教師借鏡的科學教學實務知識,諸如:掌握教學內容、熟悉學生的心智發展、營造一個接納與快樂的學習環境、促使學生主動學習、體會學習的快樂。最後,討論本研究發現對現行國小自然科教學之意義。

This study aims to identify a senior primary school science teacher’s distinctive practical teaching knowledge including their teaching beliefs, pedagogical content knowledge, and knowledge of learning environment management. As a participatory observer, the researchers collected multiple data within the science teacher's classrooms such as interviews with the teacher and his students, a teaching blog, and classroom observations over two years. Results illustrated the exemplary practical science teaching knowledge manifested by this science teacher: creating a productive and enjoyable learning environment in which the teacher is apt at covering the curriculum and promoting students' conceptual development despite their frustrations toward science learning. Finally, implications and suggestions for K-12 science teaching are discussed.