題名: 家族持股與公司現金持有決策

摘要: 本計畫的研究目的為探討家族股東對公司現金持有決策的影響。本計畫將以台灣上市公司為樣本來進行分析。透過比較家族與非家族企業現金持有水準的差異,以及檢視家族股東對公司持有現金價值的影響,來瞭解家族股東在現金持有決策中所扮演的角色。藉由本計畫的執行,我們也將得以更進一步瞭解家族與非家族企業在重要決策上的差異,以及家族股東如何透過公司決策對公司價值產生影響。

In this study, we investigate the effect of family shareholders on the determinants of corporate cash holdings. This study addresses two specific questions. First, is the relatively large amount of liquid assets held by family firms? Second, do family shareholders impact the marginal value of cash? We use listed companies in Taiwan from 1991 through 2005 as the sample. Addressing these questions can help us to figure out how family involvement influences corporate decision making and firm value.