題名: Application of Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism of the Region Encoded yba3 and yba4 of Buchnera aphidicola on Molecular Identification of Aphids

關鍵詞: Aphids molecular identification; Buchnera aphidicola restriction fragment length polymorphism

摘要: 本研究目的在於發展出一種新的分子標記用來鑑定蚜蟲的種類。本試驗分別自五種蚜蟲:黑豆蚜Aphis craccivora、酸模蚜Aphis rumicis、棉蚜Aphis gossypii、桃蚜Myzus persicae及白尾紅蚜Uroleucon formosanum體內的共生菌Buchneraaphidicola中,選殖出一段含有B. aphidicola兩個特有的基因yba3及yba4的DNA片段。接著利用限制片段長度多型性(RFLP)的方法,對yba3-yba4 DNA片段進行限制內切酶剪切分析。試驗發現來自五種蚜蟲內共生菌的yba3-yba4 DNA片段,經由TaqI酵素剪切後,會產生不同大小的剪切片段。由於蚜蟲內共生菌與寄主蚜蟲有著絕對共生關係,因此RFLP分析yba3-yba4 DNA片段的結果,可作為一種分子標記,用以鑑定不同屬的蚜蟲。

A new molecular marker was developed for the identification of aphids. The regions encoding two species-specific orphan genes yba3 and yba4, from five Buchnera aphidicola strains associated with Aphis craccivora (BAc), Aphis rumicis (BAr), Aphis gossypii (BAg), Myzus persicae (BMp), and Uroleucon formosanum (BUf) were cloned and sequenced. The restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) assay on the yba3-4 regions using the TaqI restriction enzyme produced distinguishable fragments in BAg, BAc, BMp, BUf, and a common B. aphidicola strain associated with Acyrthosiphon pisum (BAp). In view of the obligate symbiosis between B. aphidicola and its host, the RFLP pattern of the yba3-4 region may be a new and useful marker for identifying aphids belonging to different genera.