題名: 磁力探針顯微術簡介及其應用

摘要: 磁力探針顯微術是研究奈米鑄型磁性薄膜的重要工具,它可以幫助我們了解微觀的磁區結構,更有助於解讀宏觀磁特性的量測結果,進而探究其物理意涵及發展更多的應用。在本文中,我們將介紹磁力探針顯微術的操作原理及相關的技術應用,包括鑄型磁性薄膜與元件在殘磁態與外場下磁力影像的擷取,尤其在外場下即時的影像擷取,可觀察磁區的遷移與磁矩翻轉的行為。最後,並介紹目前提高磁力影像解析度的方法。

Magnetic force microscopy plays an important role in the studies of patterned magnetic thin films. The method makes us not only understanding nanostructured magnetic domain configuration, but also helping in the interpretation of macroscopic magnetic properties. Consequently, the fundamental Physics and applications have been investigated and developed for many years. In this report, the principles of magnetic force microscopy and the related technique applications are presented. The magnetic images can be taken in the absence and in the presence of external magnetic field. The in-situ magnetic imaging provides a way to investigate the magnetic domain evolution and magnetization reversal. Finally, some approaches, utilized to improve the resolution of magnetic image, are introduced.