題名: 圓形鑄型磁性薄膜中磁區翻轉之動態即時檢測

摘要: 由於磁紀錄和磁感測相關元件深具潛力與應用價值,因此近年來磁膜中的微磁結構被廣泛的研究。在檢測磁膜微磁結構的技術中,磁力探針顯微儀為目前最佳的工具之一,該技術主要使用磁性探針,偵測薄膜表面的漏磁場強度,並將其強度以明或暗的對比表示。本文將介紹該技術,尤其應用在動態即時檢測磁區方面。檢測的樣品是以圓盤及圓環鑄型磁膜為例,其磁矩的排列會因為幾何形狀的影響,沿圓周邊緣排列形成渦旋態,幾乎沒有漏磁場,因此以磁力探針顯微術偵測其磁力影像,除了圓盤中央的渦旋中心可被磁針偵測到外,圓盤與圓環形的磁膜內沒有明暗對比。而透過外加磁場即時檢測磁膜內部的磁矩排列情況,我們得以觀測在不同外加磁場下,鑄型磁膜的即時磁力影像,藉以分析磁膜內磁區的翻轉行為。此類即時動態微磁影像的探究,將有助於磁元件的設計。

Due to practical potentials and applications on magnetic recording, field sensors and spin transistor, the magnetic domain structures of patterned magnetic thin films have been intensively investigated in the past decade or also. Magnetic force microscopy (MFM) is one of the commonly used techniques for detecting magnetization configuration in magnetic thin film, where MFM images the intensity variation of the field strayed from the sample surface. Thus, the stray field intensity sensed by the sharp magnetic probe is then displayed in bright and dark contrast. Herein, we introduce this MFM technique especially in the aspect of imaging the domain structures of disk-and ring-shaped magnetic thin films in-situ under an external magnetic field applied in the film plane. Notice that the magnetization of circular shape magnetic film orientates along the edges at remanent state to perform a flux closure domain, which is due to the shape effect. Consequently, there is no contrast on the MFM image except the vortex core in the central area of the disk shaped magnetic film. By applying an external magnetic field the magnetization configuration will start to evolve, thus the domain structures are successfully observed in high spatial resolution. This dynamic investigation of the magnetization reversal in the magnetic thin films may provide very useful information in designing the aforementioned devices.