題名: 磁性薄膜和超晶格之物理特性研究與應用---子計畫IV:磁性薄膜和超晶格毫微米磁區結構之製作研究(II)

關鍵詞: 人工磁釘扎磁區;Co/Pt多層膜;垂直異向性;藍光雷射

摘要: 在第二年中我們能持續第一年之工作進度以Lift-off的方式製作及探討毫微米人工釘扎陣列&(artificial pinning center arrays for nanometer scale magnetic domains),在鈷白金(Co/Pt)多層膜及合金系統中對磁區釘扎的研究中已有顯著成果。我們知道Co/Pt多層膜在特殊的各層膜厚組成的多層膜系統下有良好之垂直異向性(perpendicular anisotropy)磁距的特性(此部分請見黃榮俊教授及吳德和教授子計畫的期末報告)。因此配合新近發展之GaN藍光雷射對其具有之顯著柯爾效應(Kerr effect)在資訊儲存密度的提升有其特殊優越點。

In the second year of this three-year project, we have made much progress fro the investigation of the artificial pinning sites for perpendicular anisotropy magnetic materials, such as Co/Pt multiplayer and alloy. The main techniques consist of lift-off and overgrow processes in conjunction with electron beam lithography and molecular beam epitaxy, respectively. In principle, a standard electron lithography was used to fabricated artificial pinning sites with various shapes and deep/wide ratio. An active magneto-optical media of Co/Pt multilayers and alloys was deposited onto the preformatted pinning sites by molecular beam epitaxy. With proper thickness combination and layer number of Co and Pt the multiplayer showed rather good perpendicular anisotropy. Magnetic domains were pinned inside the artificial pinning array and resembled to the geometric shape of the array. In conjunction with the most recent developed GaN blue laser, which has greater Kerr effect, one would expect this research of magnetic domain pinning would make a contribution in increasing data storage density.