Title: 大學物理實驗能力的基準與評量之研究(II)

Keywords: 實驗內涵;實驗能力;實驗評量;基準

Abstract: 本研究是依個為期三年的整合型計畫。第一年已透過大慧調查法(Delphi Technique)建立各學科(普通物理、電磁學、熱物理、電子學及近代物理)的實驗內涵及其所應具備的基本能力。第二年的研究是根據前述的物理實驗內涵與基準,在實驗情境下,建立妥適的評量工具,俾能針對以後的學生的實驗能力進行評量。

在建立基準的過程中,邀請了「物理研究者」、「物理教學者」與「科學教育研究者/工作者」參與表示意見。並根據統計結果與有關的意見彙整,俾建立各學科的實驗內涵與基準。此外,在建立各實驗內涵的基準當中,亦將特別注意各不同學科的共同性、相異性,甚至是各學科的特殊性,以建立較完全的大學物理實驗內涵與基準的風貌。本(第二)年的研究,主要是針對實際的實驗情境,並參酌國內外研究與教學的現況,及根據第一年所得的基準,建立合適的評量工具,例如:紙筆測驗、檢核表等方法,以評量學生的實際實驗能力。綜合而言,本年度的研究成果,評量工具計有:普通物理的二十三個實驗項目、近代物理針對六項實驗所擬定的九項基本實驗能力。電子學實驗的電源供應器線路、放大電路、類比電路等三大評量問題等。電磁學實驗則針對第一年所獲得的八項實驗能力及十六個實驗項目,先行擬定三個實驗項目的實驗基本能力基準與一些評量題目。熱學則是完成四個實驗項目的評量題目。

本研究的結果,不僅能探索大學階段各有關學科的實驗內涵與建立評量大學生實驗能力的基準,甚且,亦能建立評量大學生物理實驗能力的方法與工具。當然,除了前述的成果之外,對於提高大學生的實驗知能,應是本計畫的長期理想與效應。

This three-year study will be conducted from different areas including general physics, electromagnetics, thermal physics, electronics, and modern physics labs. The goal of this research study is to enhance university students' physics laboratory competency. In order to fulfil this goal, the major purposes of this study will be: (1) to define the nature and standards of physics laboratory competency among the various subject areas, which have been done in the first year by using Delphi technique. (2) to set up criteria of assessing university students' laboratory competency in physics laboratory, and (3) to design a system of evaluating university students' physics laboratory competency. Several pen-paper assessments and checklists have been developed following the first year’s study. Twenty-three lab topics were established at general physics laboratory. Nine basic lab-abilities have been carefully studied in six experiments at modern physics laboratory. Three circuits were put in the world wide web to evaluate the students in electronic laboratory. Three “approximate-practice assessments“ have been completed and will be tested in electromagnetism laboratory, and four problem-sets were designed in thermal physics laboratory. By using computer and world wide web, these evaluation tools are made more friendly and easily accessible for the students to study in the lab or test afterward. Finally, this research project will explore the essential physics laboratory contents and improve the teaching methods and assessment tools for the university physics laboratories.