題名: 大學物理實驗能力的基準與評量之研究---普通物理

關鍵詞: 普通物理;實驗能力;基準;評量

摘要: 本三年期之整合型子計畫,依據既定之工作進度,本年度季第二年之工作集中於由第一年所釐定之基本普通物理實驗能力的內涵及基準中,從而訂定出合宜的評量工具,以培養同學實作的能力。在計畫執行的第一年,我們經由大慧法調查的專家學者之討論(包含國內十四位純物及科教界之資深教授),從實驗的基本前提(物理實驗的定位)、涵蓋學科(六大類:力學、熱學、聲學、電磁學、光學、近代物理學)、及其各學科下之各項實驗項目及作法獲致23項實驗共識;從而編撰時驗內容;期能藉由這些實驗為大一同學奠立實驗基礎。在實驗能力基準的訂定中我們同時考慮各項實驗項目之內容(content)及進行實驗教學之過程(process),因此在訂定本年之各項實驗知評量工具的同時,乃以實做評量為主;實驗報告及部分紙筆測驗為輔,俾能藉以有效提升同學的實驗技能及創造能力。

Following the schedule of this sub-project included in a three-year integr ated rese arch project working on Standards and Assessment of Physics

Laboratory Competency for University Level - General Physics, a proper assessment technique has been developed, in which hands-on is the main consideration. According to the work that has been done in the first year, we have inquired and analyzed related general physics laboratory based on six categories as follows: Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Acoustics, Electromagnetics, Optics, and Modern Physics. All the contents of general physics laboratory as well as the required instruments associated with the six categories mentioned above were identified. The analysis through a modified Delphi technique that has been done included the laboratory activities and the content as well as the procedures of each laboratory, in which 23 laboratories have reached agreement. It has been concluded that the standards is better to be defined within the frameworks of laboratory activities, i.e. content and pedagogical process of the experiments, to help students in acquiring laboratory skills. Therefore, a proper assessment technique has been developed in accordance with each laboratory and the primary object is based on hands-on activity. In addition, experimental report and written test are set in the second place.