題名: 磁性薄膜之結構、磁性與電子傳輸現象之研究---子計畫IV:鑄型磁性薄膜之磁區結構與磁阻研究(III)

關鍵詞: 分子磊晶術;磁釘扎;磁阻;電子束微影術;蝕刻

摘要: 在過去三年的整合型計畫中,我們主要研究的目標在於使用分子磊晶術、熱蒸鍍、和濺鍍所成長新潁磁性薄膜及超晶格,進而研究了毫微米級鑄型薄膜之微觀磁區結構及電子傳輸行為。本計畫為第二子計畫,其他聯合的研究單位有雲林科技大學、成功大學、高雄師大、及清華大學。

本子計畫研究的目標在於探討人工磁釘扎陣列的尺寸及形狀相關問提、微米磁元中磁區分佈、及以磁阻為機制的磁感應器的研究。主要工作是製作所需的毫微米結構以探討、支援供應、及互動於各子計畫之間,所使用的技術為直接製作(Lift-off)、覆蓋成長(overgrowth) 、陰影罩法(Shadow mask)、和乾式蝕刻 (Dry Etch);而使用之主要儀器是電子束微影術(具三十毫微米之解析度)、磁力顯微鏡、及乾式離子蝕刻機。總括而言︰我們結合了黃榮俊教授總計畫以分子磊晶術及濺鍍成長新穎磁薄膜及超晶格;李志浩教授以同步輻射探討材料結構;吳德和教授使用磁力顯微鏡觀察微小磁區及超高速顯微術觀察磁矩翻轉行為;傅昭銘教授對高頻磁阻抗特性的量測。在這幾年中,我們串起磁性薄膜及超晶格之微觀現象到宏觀行為、磁阻機制及其應用。

During this passed three-year research project, we have studied the artificially pinned domain, magnetic domain structures, and magnetoresistance in microstructured novel magnetic thin films and superlattices that are grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), thermal evaporation, and RF sputtering. This has been an ongoing collaborative work among the National Changhua University of Education, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, National Cheng Kung University, National Kaohsiung Normal University and National Tsing Hua University.

The major wok accomplished in this project is to fabricate required nanostructures as to study, support, and interact with other collaborative sub-projects. Techniques adopted are lift-off, overgrowth, shadow mask, and dry etching processes, while the main tools of this project are electron beam lithography (EBL) that shows best resolution of 30nm, magnetic force microscope, and reactive ion dry etcher. Overall speaking, in conjunction with Huang’s project in the novel magnetic thin films and superlattice fabrication using Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) and RF sputtering; Lee’s project in the structure determination using Synchrotron radiation light source; Wu’s project in the micro-domain observation under Scanning Probe Microscope and dynamic magnetization reversal under ultra-fast CCD; and Fu’s project in the measurements of magnetic characteristics using high frequency impedance measurements and vibrating sample magnetometry (VSM), efforts will be devoted to understand the linking between the microscopic behavior to the macroscopic phenomena and the mechanisms and applications of magneto-resistance for magnetic thin films and superlattices.