題名: 中台灣奈米技術科學核心設施服務計畫---子計畫三:彰化師範大學部分(III)

關鍵詞: 核心設施;電漿耦合活性離子蝕刻機;高壓反應爐;分子束磊晶系統;離子束多層膜濺鍍系統

摘要: 這是第二期第三年的完整報告,在第二期的第一年及第二年計畫中,我們已完成測試四部採購機台並進行服務;已完成測試及進行服務的機台為第一期採購之重要核心設施,該設施分別是用於深蝕刻矽晶片之電漿耦合活性離子蝕刻機、合成二氧化鈦奈米管之具備紅外線光譜分析之高壓反應爐、分子束磊晶系統及離子束多層膜濺鍍系統。在前一期計畫中,我們已展示經由電漿耦合活性離子蝕刻機,可以製作出200奈米之柱狀結構且具備高深寬比結構,此設備之建立不僅加強及補足彰化師大在奈米製程上的能力及擴大在太陽能及光子晶體相關研究的推展,對於中部微機電(奈米機電)研究專長之同仁亦提供了相當多的服務。而二氧化鈦奈米管的合成也提供國內多所學校同仁研究之用。此外,離子束多層膜濺鍍系統及分子束磊晶系統除提供高品質磁性薄膜及晶體的成長,將有助於磁性記憶體材料及感測器等奈米自旋系統之研究,相信這些機台將發揮應有的功能,對彰師及中部同仁提供絕佳的服務。本計畫同時獲得校方的高度重視和支持,使我們已具備發展成一個國家級奈米製程中心的雛型。

This is a report for the third year of the second phase of three-year project. The main task force has been aimed for better supports and services to the local community ever since we have installed all the equipments purchased in the first phase of three-year project. Major facilities purchased in the first phase such as ICP RIE, High Pressure Reactive Chamber, MBE, and Ion Beam Sputtering System, are all in good condition. These facilities are not only serving our faculty members in this university but also serving the local community at the central part of Taiwan. Especially, the nanotube grown by the high pressure reactive chamber and nanostructured Silicon pillar array with high aspect ratio etched by ICP RIE have demonstrated the real cost-effective planning. The MBE and Ion Beam Sputtering may need more time to fine tune and make good quality samples but the operation shows encouraging progresses. Over all speaking we have established a good quality of nanofabrication center in the central part of Taiwan.