題名: 奈米尺度磁矩翻轉之快速動態行為與元件製程研究

關鍵詞: Magnetic tunnel junction;Spin valve;Exchange bias;RKKY coupling;Nano-second-scaled electrical measurement;Magnetization reversal; 磁穿隧結;自旋閥;交換場;RKKY 耦合;快速電性量測

摘要: This is a comprehensive report for a three-year project that was executed from 2009 to 2012. The objectives of this project are development of nanofabrication processes and the investigation of physics on the nano-magnetic devices. Photolithography and electron beam lithography are used for fabrication of nano-scaled magnetic devices, such as magnetic tunnel junction pillars and spin valves. For overall characterization, such as exchange bias and RKKY coupling effects, of samples in an array alternate gradient magnetometer and vibrating sample magnetometer are used but mm sized samples are required because of the limitation of detection. In addition, we have established a platform for measuring electrical transport in sub-nanosecond regime, in which dynamic behavior during the magnetization reversal is observed.

What we have accomplished in the past three years are: (1) we have successfully fabricated huge array of nano-patterned films up to mm scales; (2) the overall characterizations are measured using AGM and VSM, in which the exchange bias and RKKY coupling effects are studied; (3) a nano-second-scale measurement system is established, and the dynamic behavior of magnetization reversal is investigated; (4) we have published 34 journal papers during last three years; (5) seven master students were cultivated, and most of them are working in the industry.

Overall speaking, we have accomplished the goals that were proposed three years ago. Moreover, we have extended our research into magnetic-material-related fields, such as magneto-photonic crystal. These fruitful outcomes have laid a foundation for better/future work in this laboratory.

這是三年期計畫的期末完整報告。本計畫名稱為「奈米尺度磁矩翻轉之快速動態行為與元件製程研究」,主要研究對象為奈米級尺寸之下的磁穿隧結元件,基本上包括奈米製程之研發與奈米磁性元件之特性研究。製程中以光微影術製作微米尺寸之線路連接結構,奈米核心元件之製作是使用電子束微影搭配蝕刻製程,樣品的量測部分為使用震動樣品磁量儀量測磁化量對外加磁場的反應,此一訊號可提供各磁性層間耦合強度的特性分析,進一步還有快速電特性量測,進而探究磁矩動態翻轉行為。

在三年中完成的部分包括:(一)成功的以人工的方法製作大尺寸面積(3 mm × 3 mm)之橢圓形垂直磁穿隧結(250 nm × 150 nm)陣列及其它元件陣列;(二)對大區域之磁性樣品進行特性量測,尤其在可提高小尺寸樣品之磁化量迅號至 10-5emu,進而利震動樣品磁量儀用利用變溫量測磁化量對外加磁場的反應,成功探討 CoFe/IrMn 中交換場與 CoFeB/Ru/CoFe中 RKKY 耦合場的特徵性質;(三)我們成功的建置快速電性量測平台,可以進行次奈秒解析之磁矩動態研究;(四)三年中發表了三十四篇期刊論文;(五)培育七位碩士班學生畢業。

整體而言,本三年期研究計畫除了已達預期目標外,同時建立相關研究議題的平台,例如期間發表之磁性相關之光子晶體,相信對未來之發展奠立基礎。