题名: 替代領導影響員工對領導的需求以及工作結果的情形

关键词: 工作結果;自我管理的工作團隊;替代領導;犬儒主義;共享的價值觀;對領導的需求

摘要: 「替代領導」為變動中組織的一個新的領導模式,員工可能經由「共享的價值觀」、「自我管理的工作團隊」、「犬儒主義」減少「對領導的需求」並且造成「工作結果」的影響。

本研究假設「共享的價值觀」、「自我管理的工作團隊」、「犬儒主義」會影響員工「對領導的需求」以及「工作結果」。對此,本研究分別自一家外商壽險公司的高雄地區與一家高雄的半導體公司收集資料。經過統計分析,得到以下幾項發現:

一、 背景因素在各變數上的差異

1. 壽險公司:高中學歷的員工比大專學歷的員工具備更高的工作結果;外勤人員比內勤人員具備更高的共享的價值觀、更高的自我管理的工作團隊、更低的犬儒主義以及更高的工作結果。

2. 半導體公司:背景因素在各變數上無顯著差異存在。

二、 替代領導與對領導的需求

1. 壽險公司:共享的價值觀愈高,對領導的需求愈高;自我管理的工作團隊愈高,對領導的需求愈高;犬儒主義愈高,對領導的需求愈低。

2. 半導體公司:同上。

三、替代領導與工作結果

1. 壽險公司:共享的價值觀愈高,工作結果愈高;自我管理的工作團隊愈高工作結果愈高;犬儒主義愈高工作結果愈低。

從壽險公司或半導體公司的實證研究均得到,以「共享的價值觀」、「自我管理的工作團隊」、「犬儒主義」作為「替代領導」因素,雖然可以影響員工的「工作結果」,但是,除了「犬儒主義」之外,縱使組織具有高度的「共享的價值觀」與「自我管理的工作團隊」,員工「對領導的需求」卻未因此減少。作者認為,研究假設未獲成立的原因與選樣有關,壽險公司是從屬關係非常明顯的組織而新成立的半導體公司,經歷較淺的下屬自然對經歷較深的主管有強烈的依賴。或者「共享的價值觀」、「自我管理的工作團隊」不足以成為「替代領導」的因素,還是領導根本就無法被替代!

"Substitutes for leadership" is a new emerging leadership model of organizations within turbulent environments. Employee might minimize the "need for leadership" by "shared values", "self-managed work teams" and "cynicism". These substitutes would have further direct impacts on job outcomes as well.

This study suggests that the higher the extent of shared values, self-managed work teams or cynicism, the lower the extent of the need for leadership. Also except cynicism, the higher the extent of shared values or self-managed work teams, the higher the extent of job outcomes. Data used were collected in two Kaohsiung companies, including an insurance agent and a semiconductor company.

Ⅱ. Relationships between substitutes and the need for leadership.

1. The insurance agent: The higher the extent of shared values the higher the extent of the need for leadership. The higher the extent of self-managed work teams the higher the extent of the need for leadership. The higher the extent of cynicism the higher the extent of the need for leadership.

2. The semiconductor company: The same as the above.

Ⅲ. Relationships between substitutes and job outcomes.

1. The insurance agent: The higher the extent of shared values, the higher the extent of job outcomes; the higher the extent of self-managed work teams, the higher the extent of job outcomes; the lower the extent of cynicism, the higher the extent of job outcomes.

The empirical results show that although the substitutes regression model can offer explanation of job outcomes, the higher extents of shared values and self-managed work teams do not lead to the lower extent of the need for leadership. The reason that hypotheses are not approved seems to be the sampling. The insurance agent is an organization of the tight leader-follower relationship; the subordinators of the newly established semiconductor company of course strongly depend on the experienced leaders. Or shared values and self-managed work teams would not be the substitutes for leadership in deed. Or leadership could not be replaced at all!