題名: 基體偏壓技術應用在低壓低功高速系統晶片之研究

關鍵詞: 基體偏壓;基體驅動;低功率設計;多門檻電壓;輸入控制;電源閘控;尖峰功耗

摘要: 本計畫為一年計畫,旨在『基體偏壓技術應用在低壓低功高速系統晶片之研究』。由於電晶體密度與操作速度的突飛猛進,以及超大型積體電路進入深次微米系統晶片的時代,使得功率消耗成為設計與測試上的一大問題。尤其在接近奈米時代,短路與靜態功率將佔據總功率消耗的多數,研究降低其功率的技術尤為急切!採用低電壓是降低功率消耗的有效方法,但是對低電壓電路,低門檻電壓可以提高效能卻會產生較高的短路與靜態功率消耗;因此,多門檻電壓金氧半電晶體(MTCMOS)成為降低靜態與短路功率的重要方法。本計畫提出之際,多門檻電壓製程尚未能有效獲得,原訂以基體偏壓的方法來降低臨界電路上的電晶體門檻電壓;然而,本計畫核定執行後,國內相關產業與機構已能提供雙門檻電壓製程,研究重點於是在不偏離主題的原則下,專注於以高門檻電壓金氧半電晶體作為電源閘控開關之低壓低功系統晶片之研究。本計畫獲得之成果包括:釐清電源閘控問題、提出輸入控制技術與電源閘控結構以降低電源閘控時的尖峰功耗與甦醒時間,並發表國際研討會論文兩篇。整體而言,本研究已獲致豐碩成果;其研究基礎並將與九十四年執行中之研究整合,進而持續研究,為台灣半導體產業盡一分心力。

This 1-year project is to develop “Bulk-Biasing Techniques for Low-Voltage Low-Power High-Speed SoC.” Owing to increasing transistor density and operating speed in the deep-submicron SoC era, power dissipation becomes a significant issue. Especially while approaching to nano-meter era, the short-circuit current and static power will dominate the whole dissipation. This results in that the reduction of short-circuit and static power dissipation issue get more and more serious. The industry trends to scale down the power supply for power reduction. However, for low-voltage design, lowering the threshold voltage to promote the performance may seriously cause leakage and short-circuit power dissipation. Thus selective using low-threshold devices in critical paths will be a contributable approach. While this project was proposed, our chips were difficult to be implemented in multi-threshold. However, corresponding institutes can support double-threshold technology in the execution of this project. Therefore, we finally focus on the study of supply-gating spike reduction in the original topic.

In this project, we have achieved fruitful results and presented in two internal conferences. Especially, the foundation of this research will be integrated with the next year’s achievements and continued to contribute to the industry in Taiwan.