題名: 清代中葉《毛詩》學三大家解經之歧異-以對〈詩序〉、《毛傳》、《鄭箋》的依違為考察基點

關鍵詞: 胡承珙;馬瑞辰;陳奐;新疏;漢學;宋學;古文;今文;吳派;皖派

摘要: 《詩經》學史上,活躍於嘉慶、道光年間的漢學家胡承珙、馬瑞辰、陳奐常被相提並論,學者多推崇三人為清代昌明《毛詩》的重要學者。這三位以「清代《詩經》新疏學」著稱的名家,面對時代衝擊的影響,其應付之道不盡相同,表現在解經的態度也是同中有異的。本文以三大家對〈詩序〉、《毛傳》、《鄭箋》的依違為考察基點,管窺三大家解經的歧異,進一步探索這些治經的差異在經學史上究竟呈現出的意義,並且提出了「對於三人著書在經學史上的意義與治經態度之差異、成績高低之比較,除了梁啟超的『新疏』說之外,也需要考量清代『漢學』與『宋學』、『古文』與『今文』的爭鬥,對三人之《毛詩》學著述的撰作取向產生的影響」的建議。

In the history of the study of The Book of Songs, Hu Cheng-gong (胡承拱), Ma Rui-chen (馬瑞辰), and Chen Huan (陳奐), the most active sinologist during the several decades of Jia-ching (嘉慶) and Dao-guang (道光) regency, are always mentioned side by side. Most commentators see them as the most important scholars that were able to successfully illuminate Mao Poetry. These three scholars, known as the proponents of “New Hermeneutics on Ching Book of Songs,” faced with the impact of time, had different ways dealing not only with their life, but also the attitude toward interpreting the classics. Based on the compliance and resistance to the views expressed in Preface to the Book of Songs (《毛詩》), Mao Chronicle (《毛傳》), and Zheng’s Letters (《鄭箋》), this paper attempts to examine the differences in their interpretations, to investigate what these differences have meant to the history of the study of the classics, and to give suggestions to this comment: “To understand the significance these three scholars bring to the history of the study of the classics, their attitude, and their achievement, to the “new hermeneutics” of Liang Qi-chao (梁啟超), we need to add our consideration of the influence of “Han Study” and “Song Study” in the Ching Dynasty, and of the impact of the struggle between Ancient and Present Writings (今文與古文) on their interpretations of Mao Poetry.