題名: 李光地《詩經》學硏究

關鍵詞: 李光地;詩經;經學;理學名臣

摘要: 李光地(1642-1718)是清康熙朝的理學名臣,他除了理學方面的著作外,也有許多經學方面的論著,《詩經》亦是他經學的研究重點之一。李光地對於《詩經》中的「道」的闡發,仍一主理學家的觀點,以為《詩經》一書,仍在發揮存天理、正人心之道,且認為此道理足以涵蓋天地,參贊萬物。李光地並強調《詩經》的教化功能,主張《詩》的內容涵括了修、齊、治、平之道,其中又以情性為修身之始,並認為《詩經》最能將情性之理表達得淋灕盡致。他又以人倫中的夫婦之道為正情性的根基,強調惟有盡情而後可盡性,進而才能與天地之道相通。此外,李光地也提出了讀《詩》的方法,如《詩》的內容讀法、注意章法結構、逐篇解讀等,也強調《詩》的世次的推求,並討論到淫詩與思無邪的問題,由其《詩經》學,可以窺見清代理學家解讀《詩經》的角度與觀點之一隅。

Li Kwang-ti was famous as ”Minister of the Studies of Rationale” in the reign of K'ang-his. In addition to the writings for rationale, Li Kwang-ti wrote commentaries on the ancient Chinese classics among which Shy-Jing(The Book of Songs, 詩經) was one of his researching foci. Li Kwang-ti elucidated the concepts of ”Tao” in Shy-Jing according to the rationale viewpoint. He thought that Shy-Jing could be used to develop justice of the gods and correct the will of the people. The Tao expressed in Shy-Jing includes the principle of the universe and all things on earth. He emphasized the educating function of Shy-Jing that is consisiting of how to cultivate one-self, administer a district, govern a country and reach a peaceful world. He regarded the feeling and nature as the starting point of cultivaing one-self and advocated that Shy-Jing described the rationale of feeling and nature in a most beautifully way. The relationship between husband and wife was fundamental to practice feeling and nature. Well nature could be achieved only by behaving in a reasonable feeling. Furthermore, Li Kwang-ti suggested how to investigate the structure and methodicalness of Shy-Jing one after another chapter, and derive the order of world in it. He also discussed the problem of obscene expressions and thinking naively. His studies in Shy-Jing deserves a representative work in Ch'ing dynasty.