题名: 都市競爭與優勢挑戰:全球城市下臺北與上海的實質環境觀察

关键词: 全球城市;實質環境;都市競爭力;地方基礎;城市評比;主成份分析;優/劣態勢

摘要: 基於當前海峽兩岸都是研究的密切互動,以及上海與台北日益整合於亞太地區新興的「全球城市」之下,本研究以未來兩都市可能浮現的都市競爭態勢作為前提,首先,探討其實質環境與塑造都市競爭力間之關係;其次,並透過上海與台北1990-1999實際之資料與多變量模式進行觀察,以了解彼此間實質環境發展程度的差異;最後,並透過都市行銷或都市經營管理方法中常用的優、劣勢構面進行分析,以便尋求兩城市在未來高度競爭過程中可以採行的利基建議。

According to the fact that the highly interaction of urban studies of cross Taiwan Strait and the ivcreasingly integration of Taipei and Shanghai to the newly global cities in the Asia-Pacific Region; our studies, first, in the theme of possible emergence to the intensive level of urban comprtition between two cities in the future, discusses the relation between physical enironment and the creation of urban competitiveness. Second, through the observation with typical data and the multivariate models of Taipei and Shanghai from 1990 to 1999, we understand the difference of level of physical environment from each other. And finally, using the analysis of strengthens and weakness in the approaches of urban marketing or management, we find the feasible suggestion of niches in the process of intensive competition in the future.