Title: 文化創意產業取向的都市政策省思

Keywords: 創造性城市;後工業化;文化創意產業;文化首都;都市政策

Abstract: 在後工業的知識時代中,文化創意能力的創新、轉化、活化與系統化,是改變地方經濟發展的主要力量。政府文化部門最近琅琅上口要推動「文化創意產業」,而文化界本身也有人提出「文化是好生意」、「文化創意是優質商機」的論點。換言之,當前的地方發展已經邁入高度後工業化與產業結構快速變遷的社會,地方的經濟發展、競爭優勢與財富價值創造不再只是依賴單純的傳統經濟財貨與服務的生產,文化創意產業取向業已成為當前地方生存與競爭的依歸。有鑒於此,本文嘗試以知識立基的文化經濟理論出發:首先將探討文化與經濟發展間的關係;其次,嘗試透過文化經濟/文化產業的相關理論對地方經濟發展的〝創造能力〞提出一些概念思想與提綱;最後,對國外案例(特別是新加坡經驗)的文化產業發展潛力進行討論,藉此營造「文化首都」的能力,並針對臺灣地區發展現況及未來發展提出檢討與建議。

In the age of post-industrialization, the innovation, transformation, regeneration and systematization within the capacity of culture creativity are the core power for the progression of local economic development. While the culture department of government emphasizing on the importance of “culture-creative industry”, the practitioners of culture also argue for the points of view about “Culture is good business” or “cultural creativity is the best business.” In another words, nowadays, the local developments has oriented toward a society within highly post-industrialization and radical transformation of industrial organization, then, what dependent upon for local prospect and survival are the lifestyle and pattern full of humanity; that is, economic development, competitive advantage, and wealth creation for any area cannot purely rely on the traditional production of economic goods and services. Therefore, this article is attempt to make use of the knowledge-based cultural economy theory; first, exploring the relationship between culture and economic development; second, suggesting some concepts and theses for the “creative potential” of local economic development through theories associated with cultural economy/industry; and finally, through the argument of potential for cultural industry within foreign cases- especially the Singapore experiences, understanding the ability of constructing “cultural capital” through it, and making some suggestions for Taiwan.