Title: 土石流災區之防災教育初探

Keywords: 社區防災教育;防災社區;土石流;災害潛勢;災害防救

Abstract: 防災社區的理念,在美、日行之有年;國內歷經數次災害後,也見到不少社區居民在災時透過共同互救,展現救災的社區力量。社區防災教育所強調的是社區民眾能達成共識、建立互助關係,進行防災任務編組,強化社區自主性,讓社區依自己的需求進行防災組織調整。欲提昇社區民眾的災害認知,應由專業團隊與社區組織共同推動,透過擬定減災計畫與疏散避難規劃來達成。目前社區防災組織災前專業訓練不足,演練又流於形式,使得社區防災成效大打折扣。公部門領導者對社區防災教育的認知程度不一、學術資源與經費設備取得不穩定、地方派系的傾軋、社區人文屬性的區域與內部多元差異,使推動社區防災教育的問題更加棘手。而推動社區防災教育之策略,包括:與社區產業活動相結合、轉型建立社區平時安全,以啟迪防災意識;培訓社區種子幹部,以協助提升對社區危險因子的認知程度;社區自主提案,整合與妥善利用各項資源,政府與專業團隊居於協助的角色,促使組織與人員能有效地自主運作;以較為柔性、公開討論的方式,並講求向心力的凝聚,進行社區防災組織的編組、任務分配與訓練;建立社區防災的學習模式,超越造景、造產的社區營造目標,以人為主體而成為永續社造的一環。

In order to increase residents' knowledge on disasters, experts and communities should work as a group in planning and practicing evacuation drills-the participation of every person should be stressed. As for the technical perception, residents should be able to integrate the resources in the community. Additional to improving the environment, residents should be able to run disaster-preventing campaigns and drills for refuge seeking and evacuation. Pitifully, not only has professional training regarding disaster-prevention proven to be insufficient in our nation, the drills are not carried out thoroughly either, thus fomenting serious inefficiency in the Community Disaster Prevention Education. Other than the above, many more uncertainties prevent the promotion of domestic Community Disaster Prevention Education. Chief among them are variant political environment, the fact that governmental departments may neither know nor understand the existence and relevance of such project, the unstable acquisition of academic resources and budget for equipment, the dissensions between local communities, failure to coalesce the massive and diverse of every individual community, etc. The policies of promoting Disaster Prevention Education should be the following. They should walk side in side with the community industrial activities and be transformed to establish the sense of security of the communities for the sake of disaster prevention. They should also train community seed leaders to heighten the awareness of risk factors in the communities. Also, communities should give proposals of their own, and integrate and make good use of all resources. The government and professional teams play assisting roles to propel the organization as well as the staff to work effectively by themselves. The community should group the community disaster-preventing organization, allocate missions and train the staff in a way featuring softness, publicity to reach the goal of centripetal cohesion. The establishment of learning disaster-preventing patterns centering on humankind should be one part of eternal enterprise by going beyond the centerpiece of scenery creation and property making of the communities.