題名: 台中市幼教服務圈域之研究

關鍵詞: 台中市;引力模式;幼兒教育服務圈;教育選擇;地理資訊系統

摘要: 都市地區高度的幼教需求,造成幼教產業過度發展,為降低少子化效應的衝擊,以地理學空間觀點檢視幼教服務的空間特性。本研究依台中市都市發展歷程,將都市空間劃分為市區與屯區二個區域,以人數規模對幼教機構作四個等級設定,建置 2006 學年度 18 個研究個案、2955 名幼兒居住地點,統計其幼教服務距離及幼兒來源比例,運用「引力模式」等研究方法,檢視都市地區幼教服務分佈型態與幼教空間分佈密度,實證幼兒教育服務圈域,供為幼教經營及幼教政策擬定之參考。

前幼兒,但300人以上規模者則於半徑2公里範圍內招收到80%以上之幼兒。

The concentration of large numbers of people in urban areas has caused the proliferation of early childhood educational institutions. This survey involves a spatial perspective of geography into how the decreasing birth rate affects the spatial allocation of these institutions. The study samples 18 early childhood educational nstitutions and 2955 students in Taichung city and grades urban areas based on the size of the institutions. The study uses GIS and statistics to collect data and then analyzes the results using the gravity model. The empirical research is not only a study of the service areas of early childhood educational institutions, but also can be a reference for the owners of the institutions and those who make policies for them. The main study finds as follows:

1. The radial distance of the service areas of the early childhood educational institutions in urban areas is between 1.2 and 1.5 kilometers. The radial distance of Taichung city is similar to that of the service areas. The service distance between two grades is 0.3 kilometers.

2. In Taichung city, the allocation of early childhood educational institutions for student residences is similar. The interior has a high concentration whereas towards the exterior, the concentration is sparser. In all areas, 60% of the students aged 2-6 years old live within 1 kilometer of their institutions. In those institutions that have more than 300 students, 80% of the students live within 2 kilometers.