Title: 資本主義都市的空間生產考察-台中市豐樂重劃區為例

Keywords: 市地重劃;空間生產;資本積累;烏托邦

Abstract: 本研究從都市政策的脈絡檢視豐樂重劃區的空間生產過程,藉由人口、建成區和土地與房地產開發相關資料,剖析台中市豐樂重劃區的發展過程,對政府官員、地主和建設公司主管共15位的深度訪談,探討豐樂重劃區的空間生產過程所蘊含的烏托邦願景,資本如何透過空間的生產擴大積累。結果顯示:豐樂重劃區空間生產過程中,規劃者雖賦予提供高品質居住空間願景,試圖推廣較為公平正義的開發方式;在各種空間資本追求擴大其資本積累的經濟邏輯下,豐樂重劃區變成一個越趨排除窮人的空間,追求公平制度變成對大地主和財團的保障。

This paper discusses the production of Fengle land readjustment area through the context of urban policy in the first. Then retracing the Fengle land readjustment area's developing process by the data of population, built-up area and estate development. Finally, through the depth-interview, discussing the Utopian ideal which is contained in the production of space in Fengle land readjustment area and how to accumulating capital by production of space. We found that, during the production in Fengle land readjustment area, planners provide an ideal of promoting living quality and attempt to develop more fairly. Nevertheless, under the economic logic of spatial capital pursuing more accumulation of capital, Fengle land readjustment area becomes a space which excludes the poor gradually, and pursuing fair system becomes a guarantee to landowners and syndicates.