題名: The Role of EFL Teacher Beliefs in Web-Supported Writing Instruction and Feedback Practices

關鍵詞: Teacher beliefs;EFL writing;Blended learning;Teacher feedback; 教師信念;英語為外語寫作;混合式學習;教師反饋

摘要: Research on writing via computer-assisted language learning (CALL), particularly for learners of English as a foreign language (EFL), has documented a great number of benefits. Yet how teacher beliefs impact their practices in a web-supported learning environment has not been fully explored. This study is to investigate whether teacher beliefs lead to different approaches to utilizing blogs as a tool for a writing curriculum. Two Taiwanese teachers from two universities in central Taiwan were selected because of the co-created syllabus for implementing blogs as the web-supported writing tool in classes and the similar teaching activities that they utilized in process-oriented writing instruction. First, qualitative methods of in-depth individual interviews and a group interview afterwards were conducted for investigating teachers’ beliefs. Then two retrospective protocols of teachers’ feedback were also explored for their patterns of feedback provision, such as the frequencies of teachers’ correction on students’ errors as well as their feedback on the content-wise issues. The analysis of interview data identified four categories, namely 1) teachers’ teaching in general, 2) teachers’ feedback provision in different modalities, 3) teacher beliefs in error correction, and 4) teachers’ beliefs in web-based feedback. Further analyses of both qualitative and quantitative data suggest that teacher beliefs in the treatability of errors contributed to their selective error correction. In addition, teacher beliefs in the feasibility of online teacher feedback varied greatly and led to their different adaptation of it. Furthermore, teachers’ experience also mediated their implementation of feedback on error correction and content-wise issues. Finally, pedagogical implications of the study suggest the important role that teacher beliefs play in sustaining the practice of CALL.

電腦輔助語言教學與寫作教學課程應用上的研究,尤其是針對以英語為外國語學習者的部分,有很豐碩的成果。而我們也看到電腦輔助語言教學對寫作教學的好處很多,但是有關老師的信念如何影響老師在以網路為輔助的教學環境上反饋的實施,則尚無太多發現。這個研究主旨在於探討老師的信念是否會導致老師在以部落格為工具之寫作課程上所使用的不同的教學方法。兩位從台灣中部大學的老師為此一研究之參與者,因為他們共同創建以實施部落格為網路輔助寫作工具之共同課程大綱,並於課堂上應用以寫作過程為主的類似教學活動。首先這個研究運用質化方法來收集資料,主要以個別和群體訪談為主,用以了解老師之信念。另外兩個反思類型之報告則是要來探討老師們對於錯誤糾正以及內容相關之反饋實施及次數分析。面談資料分析分成四大類: 第一個: 個別老師整體的教學、第二個: 老師在不同的情境中對於反饋類型實施的模式、第三個: 老師對於錯誤糾正的信念、第四個: 老師對於以網路為主的反饋實施的信念。針對質化跟量化資料的進一步分析,我們發現老師對於錯誤是否能夠被糾正的信念影響到他們對於錯誤糾正的選擇,而且老師對於線上教師反饋實施的可行性之信念也有很大的差異,也導致他們對於網路教師反饋實施運用的差別。更進一步而言,教師的教學經驗也會影響他們對於錯誤糾正的反饋實施,還有其他有關寫作內容問題的反饋實施。最後此研究之教學建議顯示出教師信念在運用電腦輔助語言教學上所扮演的重要角色。