题名: The Role of Reading Aloud in EFL Writing Revision

关键词: EFL writers;Revision;Reading aloud;L2 competence;L2 proficiency;L2 writing; 英/外語寫作者;寫作修改;出聲讀稿;二語能力;二語熟練程度;二語寫 作

摘要: This study examines what changes EFL writers at three different proficiency levels can make when they read aloud their writing, and how they perceive the effect of reading aloud on their writing revision. Twenty-eight English-major sophomores of a university in Taiwan were given two writing assignments. After students completed their first drafts of each assignment, they read their writing aloud to the instructor while the instructor also marked on another copy of their writing. Then, the students were given questionnaires and interviews. The study found that reading aloud (RA) helped EFL students at various levels to self-detect mostly local problems. The advanced writers benefited from it the most. However, prepositions and word choice, whose correct usage depends much on native-speakers’ competence, appeared to be challenging to students regardless of proficiency levels. In addition, occasionally RA triggered undesirable or unsuccessful corrections, and they happened more frequently when the beginning writers read aloud. Meanwhile, RA offered limited help in detecting global problems. The interview results revealed that most students felt relaxed and not distracted by their pronunciation while reading aloud, and that most of them found it a useful revision strategy. The results suggest that RA is not a panacea, yet EFL writers can still benefit from it, especially in making local changes.

本研究之目的在檢視出聲讀稿能幫助三種能力等級的英/外語寫作學生做什麼修改,及他們對出聲讀稿這種修改技巧的評價。台灣某大學英文系28個大二學生參與研究。一共兩次,每次各寫一篇作文。每次寫完初稿後,每個學生與老師會面,由學生讀稿並修改,老師同時在另一份學生初稿上修改。在第二次一對一讀稿修改後,每個學生填寫問卷,並接受老師訪談。研究結果顯示出聲讀稿能幫助所有不同能力等級的學生做局部(local)修改,但對外語能力最高的學生最有效。出聲讀稿能引起學生做的大範圍(global)修改非常少,不管能力高低都如此。同樣,所有學生,不管能力高低,對介系詞,選字等這些方面的錯誤也都很難經由學生出聲讀稿自行發現,因為正確用法常常必須靠說英語為母語的人的直覺力。此外, 有時出聲讀稿偶而會讓有些學生(尤其能力較低的)把對的改成錯的。訪談結果顯示大部分的學生在出聲讀稿時不緊張,也不會被他們自己的發音干擾,而且大部分的學生覺得出聲讀稿是有用的作文修改技巧。總而言之,研究結果顯示出聲讀稿不是萬靈丹,但是對英/外語學生作文修改,尤其是局部修改,仍然有一定的好處。