Title: 實務案例問題導向學習對提升統計學學習的情意與認知效果之研究

Keywords: 統計學;實務案例;問題導向學習;情意效果;認知效果;Statistics;practical cases;problem-based learning;affective outcome;ognitive outcome

Abstract: 計畫申請人教授商用統計學已經有十餘年經驗。由於申請人所服務科系為會計系,學生主修會計,統計學雖為必修科目,但學生卻因為是副科而學習態度相當消極。根據申請人調查,學生在平常課後時間並不會複習統計學,考前平均花在統計學的讀書時間僅有4~5小時,平常上課也有許多學生不用心聽課。無論教師如何規勸或告誡,學生仍是我行我素,被動式的教學似乎無法提高學生學習動機。因此,對於非統計本科系的學生而言,消極的單向式教學似乎不太適合學生學習,以學生為學習中心的學習策略,可能較適合非本科系的學生。問題導向學習是以學生為中心的學習策略,在醫學領域已經被普遍認為是一項有效的教學策略。本研究旨在結合實務案例與問題導向學習在非本科系的統計學教學上,探就此一教學策略對提升非本科系學生學習統計學的學習情意與認知效果,是否有所助益。

The applicant of this proposal has more than ten years of experience in teaching Business Statistics. Since the servicing department of the applicant is department of accounting, students majored in accounting. Although Statistics is a compulsory subject, while it is a minor subject and students' learning attitude is quite passive. According to the survey of the applicant, students did not review statistics after normal school hours, and spent an average of 4 to 5 hours on exams in statistics. Many students in ordinary classes did not listen carefully. No matter how the teacher advised or cautioned, students still went their own ways, therefore passive teaching seemed to be unable to improve students motivation to learn. Therefore, passive one-way teaching seems not suitable for students who are not department of statistics undergraduate students. Learning strategies using students as learning centers may be more suitable for non-statistics undergraduate students. Problem-based learning is a student-centered learning strategy that has generally been recognized as an effective teaching strategy in the medical field. The purpose of this study is to explore whether combining practical cases with problem-based learning in learning statistics can enhance the affective and cognitive effects of non-statistics undergraduate students.