題名: 施行探究式教學於師資生實務社群對職前科學教師專業知能之影響-以「物理教材教法」課程為例

關鍵詞: 探究式教學;實務社群;師資生;教師專業知能;inquiry teaching;community of practice;pre-service teacher;professional knowledge and skills

摘要: 本計畫採行動研究,擬針對選修物理教材教法課程的實務社群師資生,先行組織研究教師團隊,研發探究式教學模組課程,再探討發展與施行探究式教學模組過程中,可能遭遇到的困難與解決策略及對師資生專業知能影響為何? 本研究施行實驗教學期間為整個學期18週,質性資料的收集包含,會議記錄、課程設計、教師教學反思日誌、教學期間各項活動錄影、錄音與教案、學習單等、師資生每週繳交教學反思實踐心得、任課教師每週立即回饋資料,及師資生晤談紀錄等;量化資料則利用「教師專業知能問卷」等收集。資料分析,將質性資料中各項活動錄影、反思日誌與晤談紀錄等進行原案分析與三角校正,並針對教學前、後測問卷施測結果以成對樣本t檢定,進行量化資料的分析,並撰寫研究結果。教育部即將於108年施行十二年國民基本教育課程綱要,其中探究與實作為物理與自然領域培養中學生科學核心素養之重要教學策略。近年來對於探究式教學的研究,發現能有助於學生的學習成效、學習動機等,但迄今大多數的中學自然科教師,對如何進行探究式教學卻仍然不熟悉。因此,為能提供師資生透由實務社群,培養具備探究式教學概念與實務經驗的科學核心素養,是當務之急,已刻不容緩,頗值得深入進行研究。

This study organized a community of practice targeting pre-service teachers that selected “Teaching Methodology of Physics” as their elective course, applying an action research method. A group of research teachers was organized to develop an inquiry-teaching module. Problems that occurred during the development and implementation of the module were observed, and corresponding solutions are discussed herein. The impact of the developed module on the professional knowledge and skills of the pre-service teachers was then investigated. In the new 12-year Curriculum for Basic Education, which is to be implemented in 2019, the Ministry of Education put forward an education strategy that emphasizes the cultivation of inquiry-based learning and other practical skills of middle school students in terms of physics and natural science. Recent research on inquiry teaching found that it is conducive both to students’ learning performance and to their motivation. However, the majority of natural science teachers in junior high schools remain unfamiliar with the implementation of inquiry teaching. In addition, since learning is a process requiring participation, pre-service teachers can learn corresponding skills in an inquiry-based environment and grow through social interaction; participation in a community of practice provides pre-service teachers opportunities to discuss and solve practical problems and enhance their performance in terms of their professional knowledge and skills, career exploration, and application of social responsibility. For that reason, it is urgent and imperative to develop methods to train pre-service teachers in inquiry teaching theories and skills through communities of practice prior to the implementation of the new 12-year Curriculum for Basic Education.