題名: 建構永續農業導向之植物組織培養學探究實作課程用以研發增益作物生長與免疫之土壤益生菌

關鍵詞: 永續農業;植物組織培養;增益作物生長與免疫益生菌;探究與實作;線上評量;sustainable agriculture;plant tissue culture;plant growth and immunity-promoting microbe;inquiry into practice;web-based assessments

摘要: 植物組織培養為發展現代農業生物科技之基礎,例如:花卉、蔬果、種苗產業等,因此列為大學生物或農業系所需修習之課程,增益作物生長與免疫之土壤益生菌在永續農業上扮演重要角色,然而將植物組織培養技術應用於永續農業發展之課程模組仍待建構?所以本教學實踐研究計畫主題為:「建構永續農業導向之植物組織培養學探究實作課程用以研發增益作物生長與免疫之土壤益生菌」,本研究室已製作大學部植物組織培養技術數位教材,也與本系周睿鈺副教授 (本計畫之共同主持人)進行跨領域合作,初步建立增益作物生長與免疫之土壤益生菌之植物組織培養實驗系統與發表相關論文 (PLos One, Fungal Biology),因此本計畫將在一年內分二階段目標,分項目標一:建構永續農業導向之植物組織培養學探究實作課程:次目標為:<1-1>探究課程以比較永續農業與慣行農法之差異與優劣勢;<1-2>實作與研習基礎植物組織培養理論課程與實驗技術;<1-3>發展線上評量與植物組織培養技術檢定流程。分項目標二:研發增益作物生長與免疫之土壤益生菌並應用於永續農業:次目標為:<2-1>選殖與繼代增益作物生長與免疫之土壤益生菌;<2-2>分析益生菌之溶磷、固氮能力與增益植物生長免疫效應;<2-3>開發增益作物生長與免疫之益生菌製劑與技轉。預期能建構永續農業導向之植物組織培養學探究實作課程模組並產出影音教材、線上評量系統、植物組織培養技術檢定流程。

Plant tissue cultures is fundamental and can be applied to agricultural biotechnology such as commercial propagation of flowers and vegetables. Therefore, it is a prerequisite courses for undergraduates in biology- and agriculture-related institutes. In addition, plant growth- and immunity-promoting microbes play important roles in sustainable agriculture. However, the sustainable agriculture-orientated plant tissue culture curriculum has not been established. In this proposal for teaching practice programs, we aim to construct and establish sustainable agriculture-orientated plant tissue culture curriculum by inquiry into practice to develop crop-beneficial microbes. We have constructed preliminary digital curriculum and video materials for plant tissue culture curriculum. Besides, we have established experimental system to isolate and characterize plant growth- and immunity-promoting microbes. We analyzed the plant-microbe interactions by plant tissue culture. This preliminary work on characterization of plant-growth promoting microbes has led to several publications (PLoS One 9: e114196; Fungal Biology 120: 433-448). There will be two main objectives for the one-year proposal. Firstly, we will construct sustainable agriculture-orientated plant tissue culture curriculum by inquiry into practice. The first aim includes: <1-1>inquiry-based curriculum to compare traditional and sustainable agriculture; <1-2>experimental-based practice of plant tissue culture; <1-3>development of web- and practice-based assessment of plant tissue culture. Secondly, we will isolate plant growth- and immunity-promoting microbes for the application of sustainable agriculture. The second aim includes: <2-1> isolation and subculture of plant growth- and immunity-promoting microbes; <2-2>analysis of phosphate-solubilizing and nitrogen-fixation ability of the microbes; <2-3>development of plant growth- and immunity-promoting microbes for technology transfer. The proposal for teaching practice programs will not only establish on-line curriculum and practice-based assessment of plant tissue culture but also help to isolate plant growth- and immunity-promoting microbes for sustainable agriculture.