題名: 結合分組合作學習與探究式教學法提升學生學習動機與學習成效之行動研究

關鍵詞: 分組合作學習;探究式教學;學習動機;學習成效;⾏動研究 cooperative learning;inquiry teaching method;learning motivation;learning outcomes;action research

摘要: 本研究計畫「結合分組合作學習與探究式教學法提升學⽣學習動機與學習成效之⾏動研究」⽬的是以學⽣分組合作學習結合教師以探究式教學法對學⽣學習動機與學習成效之影響,藉以改善教學品質,提升學⽣之課堂參與度與學習成就。分組⽅法採⽤異質分組,組內之成績較優者帶領其餘組員共同學習,成績較差者可以獲得同儕之⽀援與解答,從中學習團隊合作並激發學習動機。探究式教學則採⽤引導式探究法,其⽬的是教導學⽣學習的⽅法。學習動機量表採⽤Pintrich、Smith、與McKeachie所設計的學習動機量表(修改版:31題)。學習成就的評量則以該學期電路學(⼆)考試之期末考分數與去年學⻑的電路學(⼆)期末考成績作比較(考題⼀樣)。學習動機量表的前後測分析結果顯⽰全班同學「內在⽬標導向」的分數有明顯增加,表⽰學⽣為達到精熟、挑戰與好奇⽽從事學習活動的意願與程度有增加。對於⾃我效能、期望成功的分數則沒有明顯增加,原因可能是因為電路學(⼆)後半學期的授課內容是濾波器、傅立葉轉換等較艱深的理論,所以較難提升同學的成就感。學習成就則有明顯進步,期末考平均成績比去年學⻑班增加7.7分;全班60%同學滿意分組討論合作學習的⽅式;86.7%學⽣認為分組學習⽅式會增進認真聽課。

The purpose of project “The Action Research of Cooperative Learning Combined with Inquiry Teaching Method to Improve Student Learning Motivation and Learning Outcomes” is to investigate the effectiveness of cooperative learning combined with inquiry instructional strategy on students’ learning motivation and learning outcomes. It is intended to improve teaching quality and increase students’ learning achievement. Heterogeneous grouping is adopted in the project. The best-achievement student in each group leads the teammates to learn cooperatively and the poor-score students can get teammate’s support. In this way, the teamwork spirit and learning motivation could be inspired. Inquiry teaching method utilizes guided inquiry instructional strategy. It aims to teach students learning how to learn. Learning motivation scale uses Motivated Strategies for Learning Questionnaire, MSLQ, proposed by Pintrich et al. Learning outcome is measured by the final exam. The scores of final exam are analyzed statistically. The results of the pre-test and post-test analysis of the Learning Motivation Scale showed that the scores of the whole class of "intrinsic goal-oriented" have increased significantly, indicating that students' willingness and degree to engage in learning activities to achieve proficiency, challenge and curiosity have increased. There was no significant increase in the scores for self-efficacy and expected success. The reason may be that the teaching content of second half semester is more difficult theories such as filters and Fourier transform, so it is difficult to improve the sense of accomplishment of students. There was a significant improvement in final exam score. The average score of the final exam was 7.7 points higher than that of the senior class last year; 60% of the students in the class were satisfied with the group discussion method of cooperative learning; 86.7% of the students believed that the group study method would increase the attention to the class.