Title: 整合數位概念構圖與實務案例問題解決導向學習策略對提升統計學學習的情意與認知效果之研究

Keywords: 數位概念構圖;實務案例問題導向學習;統計學;情意效果;認知效果 affective effect;cognitive effect;digital concept mapping;practical case problem-based learning;Statistics

Abstract: 本研究旨在整合概念構圖與實務案例問題導向學習策略應⽤在非統計本科系的統計學教學上,並實證探究此⼀教學策略對 提升非統計本科系學⽣學習統計學的情意與認知效果,是否有所助益。本研究採⽤前後測準實驗設計(pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design)。實驗對象為國立彰化師範⼤學會計系⼆年級修習統計學的學⽣共兩個班級。實驗班學⽣使 ⽤整合數位概念構圖與實務案例PBL學習環境的教學策略,控制班學⽣使⽤傳統實務案例PBL學習環境的教學策略。實驗 結果顯⽰相較於使⽤傳統實務案例PBL進⾏教學,使⽤整合數位概念構圖與實務案例PBL進⾏教學,學⽣在學業成績的認 知效果表現較佳。另外,使⽤整合數位概念構圖與實務案例PBL進⾏教學相較於使⽤傳統實務案例PBL進⾏教學,也更能 降低學⽣的統計焦慮,以及提升學⽣的學習動機、批判思考能⼒及問題解決能⼒。此研究結果證實整合數位概念構圖與實 務案例PBL應⽤於統計學教學現場的效益。

This research aims to integrate concept mapping and practical case problem-based learning (PBL) strategies applied to Statistics teaching in non-statistics undergraduate departments, and to empirically explore whether this teaching strategy has effect on improving the affective and cognitive effects of non-statistics undergraduate students in learning Statistics. This study uses a pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design. The participants of the experiment are two classes of students from the Accounting Department of National Changhua University of Education who are studying Statistics in the second year. The students in the experimental class use the teaching strategy of integrating the digital concept mapping and the practical case PBL learning environment, and the students in the control class use the teaching strategy of the traditional practical case PBL learning environment. The experimental results show that compared to using traditional practical case PBL for teaching, using integrated digital concept mapping and practical case PBL for teaching, students have better academic cognitive achievement. In addition, the use of integrated digital concept mapping and practical case PBL for teaching can also reduce students' statistical anxiety and improve students' learning motivation, critical thinking ability and problem-solving ability compared to using traditional practical case PBL for teaching. The results of this study prove the benefits of integrating digital concept mapping and practical case PBL in the field of Statistics teaching.