Title: 彰化縣福興鄉福寶社區生態旅遊與居民態度之研究

Other Titles: A Studu on Resident's attitude Toward Ecotourism Development--A Case Study of Fubao Village, Changhua County

Keywords: 生態旅遊;居民態度;認知;社區依附;社會交換理論

Abstract: 近年來有許多鄉村社區以發展生態旅遊的策略來促進地方的再發展,而彰化縣福興鄉福寶社區便是其中之一,而本研究旨在瞭解福寶社區居民對於發展生態旅遊的態度,透過問卷調查方式,將「個人社經背景」、「觀光依賴程度」、「社區依附程度」、「生態旅遊認知」、「發展生態旅遊態度」等變項交叉分析,以瞭解居民的對發展生態旅遊的態度,以及影響其態度的因子,並透過社會交換理論來詮釋居民的態度表現。本研究結果如下:1.居民的生態認知依所重視的面向不同,可分為利益取向、保育取向、社區取向、環境教育取向四個不同的認知群;2.居民對生態旅遊發展的態度會受到教育程度、居住時間等社經背景、觀光依賴程度、社區依附程度以及生態旅遊認知不同的影響,會有不同的態度表現;3.住家位置(距離)亦會影響居民態度表現;4.福寶社區生態旅遊目前面臨的問題包括:環境污染、社區共識無法凝聚、社區與環盟間緊張的關係、經濟利益分配問題等;5.影響福寶社區居民對生態旅遊發展態度的交換因子包括:教育程度、居住時間、觀光依賴、社區依附、生態旅遊認知差異以及公平與信任。

The main purposes of this study are to explore the perceptions of Fubao residents about ecotourism issues and their attitudes toward ecotourism development. Four conclusions can be reached. First, according to the perceptions of residents about ecotourism issues, four sub-groups of the residents can be identified, they are “the group of benefit-oriented”, “the group of conservation-oriented”, “the group of community-oriented” and “the group of environmental-education-oriented”. Second, residents’ attitudes toward ecotourism development could be influenced by degrees of education, years of residence, tourism dependence, community attachment, perception of ecotourism and distance. Third, some problems occurred with the development of ecotourism, for instance, pollutions, community consciousness, relationships between stakeholders and distribution of benefits. Fourth, Social exchange theory provides a useful framework to explain how residents present their attitudes toward ecotourism development.