題名: 青少年發展性資產及相關因素之研究

其他題名: A Study of Developmental Assets and the Related Factors

關鍵詞: 發展性資產;青少年發展;展能行為;危險行為

摘要: 本研究之主要目的在於探究青少年發展性資產及其影響相關因素。首先分析不同背景變項的學生在發展性資產上的差異情形,繼而探討發展性資產、危險行為與展能行為的關係。

本研究以台北市、台中市、彰化縣、南投縣之國中學生為研究對象,採用研究者自編之「發展性資產量表」評量學生之發展性資產、危險行為與展能行為。所得之資料以敘述性統計、t 檢定、單因子變異數分析、卡方檢定、皮爾森積差相關、典型相關、區別分析與逐步多元迴歸進行資料分析。

三、 不同年級、性別、居住情形之國中生在展能行為上沒有顯著差異;而社經地位較高的青少年,則有較多的展能行為。

四、 發展性資產中的八個向度(支持、賦權、界限與期望、建設性使用時間、對學習全心全力投入、積極價值、社會能力、積極自我辨識)與危險行為有顯著典型相關;發展性資產與展能行為具有顯著典型相關。

五、 支持、賦權、界限與期望、建設性使用時間、對學習全心全力投入、積極價值觀、社會能力與積極自我辨識能區別危險行為;賦權、界限與期望、建設性使用時間、對學習全心全力投入、積極價值觀、社會能力與積極自我辨識能區別展能行為。

六、 內在發展性資產與外在發展性資產能預測危險行為;內在發展性資產能預測展能行為。

本研究最後根據研究結果,提出各項建議,以供家長、教師、學校行政人員及未來研究之參考。

The main purposes of this study were to explore the developmental assets of adolescents and the related factors. First, it examined the differences of developmental assets the students in different background variables. Moreover, this study investigated the relationships among students’ developmental assets, thriving behaviors, and risk behaviors.

Subjects of 983 junior high school students were evaluated by the instruments, including Developmental Assets Scales, thriving behaviors Scales, and risk behaviors Scales. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s Product-moment Correlation, Canonical Correlation, χ2 test, discriminate analysis, and Regression.

2. Significant differences were found in students’ risk behaviors based on grade, gender, and socioeconomic status level.

3. There were no significant differences in thriving behaviors concerning grade, gender, and family structure. Significant differences were found in students’ thriving behaviors based on socioeconomic status level.

4. There were significant canonical correlations between developmental assets and risk behaviors; developmental assets and thriving behaviors.

5. Support, empowerment, boundaries and expectations, constructive use of time, commitment to learning, positive values, social competencies, and positive identity could significantly distinguish different risk behaviors and thriving behaviors.

6. Based on the result of stepwise regression analysis, external assets and internal assets could predict risk behaviors; internal assets could predict thriving behaviors.

Finally, some suggestions for parents, teachers, students and further study were made according to the findings.