題名: 高中職學生自我調節學習的結構模式分析

其他題名: A Structural Equation Modeling Analysis of The Self-regulated Learning Model Among Senior High Students

關鍵詞: 自我調節學習;自我效能;目標導向;行動導向;行動控制策略;學業成就;結構方程式模式 self-regulated learning;self-efficacy;goal orientation;action orientation;action control strategy;academic achievement;structural equation model (SEM)

摘要:   本研究之主要目的在於探討影響高中職學生自我調節學習之相關變項的關係,本研究根據文獻資料建構了兩個自我調節學習模型,模型一包括「自我效能」、「目標導向」、「行動控制」、「行動控制策略」四個變項,模型二則於模型一中再加入「學業成就」變項,故共有五個變項。又因為上述五個變項經過單向度檢測後必須調整其測量模式,因此將模型一修改成模型三、將模型二修改成模型四。本研究之有效受試者共有高中職學生777人,經施以自編的「自我調節學習量表」,再利用結構方程式模式(SEM)的方法,進行觀察資料與假設模式的適配度研究,以驗證本研究所假設之高中職學生自我調節學習「模型三」與「模型四」的正確性。

本研究之重要發現概述如下:

第一,自我效能對目標導向、行動導向、行動控制策略與學業成就四者有顯著的直接效果。此一結果顯示個體的自我效能對於其動機目標導向、意向保護與否、及學業成就等確有其影響,因此在教學歷程中教師應積極建立學生之自我效能以提振學生積極之學習態度、能夠運用適當策略保護學習意向、並獲得更好的學業成就。

第二,目標導向對行動控制策略有顯著的直接效果,這結果顯示精熟學習導向的個體由於目標明確,具有強烈的內在動機,很有可能會促發個體的動機維持系統並運用較多的意志保護策略,以保持行動的意向。與此相似的,自我提昇本我目標導向的個體也同樣為達到表現成功的目標,運用較多的意志保護策略。不過,目標導向對學業成就的直接效果則未達 .05的統計顯著水準。

第三,行動導向對行動控制策略的直接效果達到顯著,顯示自我調節學習模式中行動導向者傾向於應用注意力控制、編碼控制、動機控制、情緒控制、環境控制等行動控制策略以保護當前意向、並對抗競爭意向的干擾。因此,在教學與輔導的實務上,教師應指導學生成為一個行動導向者,自我調節保護自身的學習意向直到達到學習目標為止。

最後,行動控制策略對學業成就的直接效果未達顯著水準,顯示行動控制策略並非學業成就的充分條件。個體除了能運用行動控制策略之外,可能亦須兼具足夠學習技巧,並能針對學科內容運用適當學習策略的能力。

The main purpose of the study was to verify high school students’ self-regulated learning model. In this study, the researcher constructed two self-regulated learning models for senior high school students firstly. The first model includes four variables: self-efficacy, goal orientation, action control orientation, and action control strategies. The second model was added academic achievement as a dependent variable. The two models mentioned above were revised because several indicators of the covert constructs violated the assumption of unidimensionality. Therefore, Model I was transformed to model III, and model II to model IV. Questionnaire survey was adopted to collect data for this study. The population was senior high students in the central counties of Taiwan. 777 students from 6 senior high schools were selected by stratified random sampling. The statistical method used was Structural Equation Modeling (SEM).

First, the theoretical model III fitted the data well and this result supported the self-regulated learning theory among senior high students.

Second, self-efficacy had direct effects on goal orientation, action control orientation, action control strategies, and academic achievements. These results showed Bandura’s self-efficacy theory had impacts on students’motivational goal orientation, intention protection, and academic achievements.

Third, goal orientation had direct effects on action control strategies. The result showed that learners with mastery learning goal orientation or self-enhanced ego orientation could facilitate the motivation maintenance system to use more intention protection strategies.

Fourth, action orientation had direct effects on action control strategies. The result showed that people with action orientation inclined to use attention control, encoding control, motivation control, emotion control, and environment control. However, action orientation does not have positive direct effects on academic achievement.

Fifth, action control strategies did not have significant effects on academic achievements. The result showed that action control strategies were not the sufficient condition for academic achievement.

Finally, implications for theory, teaching intervention and research were discussed.