题名: 國中學生智力內隱理論.失敗容忍力.學業求助行為與學業成就關係之研究

关键词: 智力內隱理論;失敗容忍力;學業求助行為

摘要: 摘要

本研究旨在探討台灣地區國中學生智力內隱理論、失敗容忍力、學業求助行為與學業成就之相關。首先,探討不同背景變項之國中學生在智力內隱理論、失敗容忍力與學業求助行為的差異情形。然後再分析智力內隱理論、失敗容忍力與學業求助行為的相關情形。最後再探究國中學生之智力內隱理論、失敗容忍力與學業求助行為對學業成就之預測力。

本研究採問卷調查法,以中部地區五縣市國中學生為研究對象,共有668名國中學生為樣本。研究工貝包括「智力內隱理論量表」、「失敗容忍力量表」、「學業求助行為量表」。所得資料採用描述統計分析、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關及逐步迴歸等方法進行統計分析。

一、國中學生之智力內隱理論各層面因性別之不同而無顯著差異,在年級方面亦無顯著差異。

二、國中學生之情緒感受失敗容忍力及整體失敗容忍力因性別之不同而有顯著差異,但在其他層面則無顯著差異;國中學生之學業冒險行動失敗容忍力及整體失敗容忍力因年級之不同而有顯著差異,但在其他層面則無顯著差異。

三、國中學生積極向同學求助之學業求助行為因性別之不同而有顯著差異,但在其他層面則無顯著差異;不同年級的國中學生在積極向老師求助、積極向同學求助及整體學業求助行為有顯著差異,但在逃避求助則無顯著差異。

四、國中學生智力增長觀智力內隱理論與學業冒險行動失敗容忍力有顯著相關。

五、國中學生智力實體觀智力內隱理論與學業冒險行動、情?感受失敗容忍力有顯著相關。

六、國中學生不同的智力內隱理論與不同的學業求助行為有顯著相關。

七、國中學生學業冒險行動失敗容忍力與積極向老師求助、積極向同學求助及逃避求助學業求助行為有顯著相關。

八、國中學生情?感受失敗容忍力與積極向同學求助學業求助行為有顯著相關。

九、國中學生的積極向同學求助學業求助行為、逃避求助、學業冒險行動失敗容忍力、智力實體觀智力內隱理論對學業成就有顯著的預測力。

關鍵詞:智力內隱理論、失敗容忍力、學業求助行為; The Relationships among Implicit Theories of Intelligence,

Abstract

The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationships among implicit theories of intelligence, failure tolerance, academic help-seeking behavior and academic achievement of junior high school students in five counties of Taiwan. First, this study examined the effects of different background variables on the main variables. Moreover, this study was to analyze the relationship of implicit theories of intelligence, failure tolerance and academic help-seeking behavior. Furthermore, we wanted to find out whether implicit theories of intelligence, failure tolerance or academic help-seeking behavior is the predictable variable to well-being.

A total of 668 junior high school students responded to a set of instruments including the Implicit Theories of Intelligence Scales, the Failure Tolerance Scales, and the Academic Help-Seeking Behavior Scales. The descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, and stepwise regression analysis were used to analyze the data.

1. There were no significant differences found in each factor of implicit theories of intelligence in gender and grade level of junior high school students.

2. Both the effect and failure tolerance were significant difference in gender of junior high school students. Concerning grade level, there were significant differences found in both the action of preference for difficulty and failure tolerance.

3. Only seeking help from teachers was significant difference in gender of junior high school students. Concerning grade level, all factors of academic help-seeking behavior and academic help-seeking behavior were significant differences except avoiding seeking help.

4. Junior high school students’ incremental theory of intelligence and action of preference for difficulty were correlated to each other.

5. Junior high school students’ entity theory of intelligence, action of preference for difficulty, and effect were correlated to each other.

6. Junior high school students’ implicit theories of intelligence and academic help-seeking behavior were correlated to each other.

7. Junior high school students’ action of preference for difficulty and each factor of academic help-seeking behavior were correlated to each other.

8. Junior high school students’ effect and seeking help from classmates were correlated to each other.

9. Junior high school students’ action of preference for difficulty positively predicted academic achievement, but seeking help from classmates, avoiding seeking help, and entity theory of intelligence negatively predicted academic achievement.

Finally, some suggestions for teaching, counseling, and future research were proposed according to the results.

Keywords: implicit theories of intelligence, failure tolerance, academic help-seeking behavior.