題名: 國中學生知覺教師即時行為之運用、自尊與學校適應關係之研究

其他題名: The Relationships among Perceived Teacher Immediacy, Self-Esteem and School Adjustment of Junior High School Students

關鍵詞: 知覺的教師即時行為;自尊;學校適應; Perceived teacher immediacy;Self-esteem;School adjustment

本研究之主要目的在探究不同性別、年級之國中學生在知覺教師即時行為之運用、自尊與學校適應上的差異情形;探討國中學生知覺教師即時行為之運用對自尊、學校適應的預測作用;探討國中學生自尊對學校適應之預測作用;分析國中學生知覺教師即時行為之運用、自尊與學校適應的相關情形;最後再探究國中學生知覺教師即時行為之運用、自尊何者為影響學生學校適應之主要預測因子。

本研究採問卷調查法,以中部五縣市(苗栗縣、台中縣、台中市、彰化縣、南投縣),公立國中共590人為研究對象,以研究者編製之「知覺的教師即時行為量表」、「自尊量表」、「學校適應量表」為研究工具,並以描述統計、二因子變異數分析、積差相關分析、多元迴歸分析及逐步迴歸分析等統計方法進行統計處理。

本研究之重要發現如下:

一、不同年級之國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」、「知覺的教師非口語即時行為」、「人際自尊」、「學習自尊」、「外在表現自尊」、「學習適應」、「常規適應」、「人際適應」有顯著差異。

二、不同性別之國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」、「外在表現自尊」、「學習適應」、「常規適應」有顯著差異。

三、國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」、「知覺的教師非口語即時行為」與自尊、學校適應各面向具有顯著正相關。自尊各面向與學校適應各面向具有顯著正相關。

四、多元迴歸分析結果顯示,國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」對自尊各面向具有顯著的預測作用。國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」能夠正向預測自尊各面向。

五、多元迴歸分析結果顯示,國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」對學校適應各面向具有顯著的預測作用。國中學生「知覺的教師口語即時行為」能夠正向預測學校適應各面向。此外,「知覺的教師非口語即時行為」則可以正向預測「人際適應」,其對「學習適應」、「常規適應」、「心理適應」的預測力並不顯著。

六、多元迴歸分析結果顯示,國中學生之自尊對學校適應各面向具有顯著的預測作用。國中學生之自尊能夠正向預測學校適應各面向。

七、逐步迴歸分析結果顯示,國中學生之「人際自尊」、「知覺的教師口語即時行為之運用」、「學習自尊」、「外在表現自尊」、「心理自尊」對學校適應具有顯著預測力。

本研究最後根據研究結果提出各項建議,以供教師、學校行政人員及未來研究之參考。

Abstract

The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationships among perceived teacher immediacy, self-esteem and school adjustment of Junior high school students. A total of 590 students, ramdomly selected from public junior high school in central Taiwan, responded to a set of instruments including the Perceived Teacher Immediacy Scale, the Self-Esteem Scale and the School Adjustment Scale. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were descriptive statistics, two-way ANOVA, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, multiple regression analysis and stepwise regression analysis.

The conclusion of this study indicated that there were significant differences in perceived teacher’s verbal immediacy, perceived teacher’s nonverbal immediacy, self-esteem on relationship, self-esteem on learning, self-esteem on performance, school adjustment on learning, school adjustment on discipline, school adjustment on relationship concerning grade level. And also there were significant differences in perceived teacher’s verbal immediacy, self-esteem on performance, school adjustment on learning, school adjustment on discipline concerning gender level. There were significant correlations between the perceived teacher immediacy, self-esteem and school adjustment of junior high school students.

The multiple regression analysis revealed that junior high school students’ perceived teacher’s verbal immediacy could predict students’ self-esteem. The multiple regression analysis revealed that junior high school students’ perceived teacher’s verbal immediacy could predict students’ school adjustment. Besides, junior high school students’ perceived teacher’s nonverbal immediacy could predict students’ school adjustment on relationship. The multiple regression analysis revealed that junior high school students’ self-esteem could predict students’ school adjustment.

Based on the result of the stepwise regression analysis, junior high school students’ self-esteem on relationship, perceived teacher’s verbal immediacy, self-esteem on learning, self-esteem on performance, self-esteem on mentality were significant predictors for students’ school adjustment.

Finally, some suggestions for teachers, schools and future research were proposed according to the result.