題名: 國中生保護與危險因子及復原力之相關研究

其他題名: A Study on Protective Factors, Risk Factors, and Resilience of Middle School Students

關鍵詞: 保護因子;危險因子;復原力;家庭環境;師生關係;同儕關係;生活壓力事件

摘要:   復原力是近年來在教育與諮商輔導上頗受注意的課題,所謂復原力係指在具挑戰性與威脅性的情境下,個體成功適應的過程、能力或成果(Masten & Garmezy, 1990)。本研究主要目的即在探討國中學生主要背景變項、保護因子(家庭環境、師生關係、同儕關係)、危險因子(生活壓力),以及復原力等相關變項之關係與作用。

本研究採問卷調查法,以中部地區五個縣市的國中學生為研究對象。以「背景資料調查表」、「家庭環境量表」、「生活壓力事件量表」、「人際關係品質量表」、「復原力量表」等為調查研究工具。本研究依調查所得資料,以描述統計、t檢定、變異數分析,及逐步多元迴歸分析等統計方法,進行資料處理。

一、女生的復原力高於男生,至於在家庭環境、師生關係、同儕關係、生活壓力等變項上則無顯著的性別差異存在。

二、高社經地位國中學生之家庭環境、復原力優於低社經地位的國中學生;在生活壓力上則是低社經地位的學生較高。師生關係與同儕關係品質不因社經地位高低而有組別差異存在。除了同儕關係,家庭環境、師生關係、生活壓力等變項,均有年級的差異存在。

三、不同性別、年級、社經地位之國中學生,在家庭環境、師生關係、生活壓力與復原力上,並無顯著的交互作用。

四、不同家庭環境、師生關係、同儕關係以及生活壓力組別,在復原力上有顯著的差異存在。

五、不同生活壓力與同儕關係組別之受試者,在復原力得分上有顯著的交互作用。

六、逐步迴歸分析結果顯示,國中學生之家庭環境、師生關係、同儕關係、生活壓力,對於復原力有顯著的預測作用。

七、復原組與受傷組之國中學生,在家庭環境、師生關係、同儕關係上有顯著的差異存在。復原組的國中學生在此三變項上顯著優於受傷組的學生。

本研究最後根據研究結果提出各項建議,以供家長、教師、學校行政人員及未來研究之參考。

One of the most promising developments in the areas of education and student counseling is an emerging new approach called resilience. Resilience is a term defined as the process of, capacity for, or outcome of successful adaptation despite challenging or threatening circumstances (Masten & Garmezy, 1990). The purpose of this study was to explore the relationships and impacts of demographic variables (gender, SES, grade), protective factors (family environment, teacher student relationship, peer relationship), risk factors (stressful life events), and resilience.

The sample of this study was 1000 students selected from public middle schools in central Taiwan. A set of instruments including the Stressful Life Events Scale, the Family Environment Scale, the Quality of Interpersonal Relationship Scale, the Resilience Scale, and the a demographic form were administered to the participates. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and stepwise regression analysis.

The results of this study were summarized as follows:

1. There were significant gender differences in students' resilience; however, as for family environment, teacher student relationship, peer relationship, and stressful life events, significant gender differences were not found.

2. Students from higher SES family had better resilience and family environment scores than students from lower SES family, whereas students with lower SES had higher stress scores. Significant SES differences were not found in the quality of teacher student relationship and peer relationship. There were significant differences in students' family environment, teacher student relationship, and stress concerning grade level.

3. No significant interaction effects were found among the demographic variables for the domain of family environment, teacher student relationship, stress, and resilience.

4. Subjects from different family environment, teacher student relationship, peer relationship, and stress groups also had significant differences in resilience scores.

5. There was a significant interaction effect between stress and peer relationship for the resilience domain.

6. The stepwise regression analysis showed that family environment, teacher student relationship, peer relationship, and stress were powerful predictors of resilience.

7. There were significant differences between resilient and vulnerable groups in the domain of protective factors. Students in the resilient group showed better family environment, teacher student relationship, and peer relationship than students in the vulnerable group.

Finally, suggestions for parents, teachers, schools, and future studies were provided in light of these results.