题名: 國中學生自我概念結構之檢驗與影響自我概念因素之探討

关键词: self-concept;parenting style;teaching style;socioeconomic status;structure equation modeling

摘要:   本研究之目的在檢驗國中學生自我概念結構及探討影響國中學生自我概念的因素。自我概念結構之檢驗在於驗證其多階層多面向性;影響自我概念之因素則包括家庭社經地位、父母管教方式與教師管教方式。研究係以苗栗縣94學年度國中二年級626名學生為對象,採用問卷調查法並以結構方程模式分析資料。本研究之主要發現為國中學生自我概念具有多面向性;在階層性部分,學業自我概念有階層性,一般學業自我概念是英文自我概念、中文自我概念及數學自我概念的上位因素;非學業自我概念則無階層性,各面向之間互相獨立。此外,除了情緒自我概念以外,父母管教方式對國中學生自我概念有影響;教師管教方式及家庭社經地位對學生各面向自我概念均無影響;家庭社經地位與父母管教方式亦有相關關係存在。根據研究結果提出各項建議,供教育、輔導及未來研究參考。

The purpose of the present study is to verify junior high school students’ self-concept structure and to explore factors affect junior high school students’ self-concept. Multidimensional-multifaceted structure of self-concept is examined and related factors including socioeconomic status, parenting styles, and teaching styles are investigated. Subjects are 626 sophomores in Miaoli county’s junior high schools during 2005 school year. Utilizing structural equation modeling, the results indicate that students’ self-concept is multifaceted and partial multidimensional. There is a hierarchical structure in the academic self-concept; general self-concept is the upper level factor of English, Chinese and mathematics self-concept. However, such hierarchical structure is not found in nonacademic self-concept and the facets of nonacademic self-concept are independent. In addition, parenting styles affect every aspects of students’ self-concept except emotion self-concept while teaching style and socioeconomic status do not have such influence. There is also a relationship between socioeconomic status and parenting styles. The findings are discussed and suggestions are provided for parents, teachers and researchers of further studies.