題名: 國中學生全球知識與全球態度之研究

其他題名: The Global Knowledge and Global Attitudes of Junior High School Students

關鍵詞: 國中學生;全球知識;全球態度 junior high school student;global knowledge;global attitude

摘要: 本研究旨在了解國中學生全球知識與全球態度的現況,探討不同背景變項的國中學生在全球知識與全球態度的差異情形,了解國中學生全球知識與全球態度的相關,並分析背景變項對國中學生全球知識與全球態度的預測力。以中部五縣市公立國中學生為對象,採問卷調查、分層取樣的方式,抽取十一所國中一、二、三年級學生,共1,017人為研究樣本。運用單因子變異數分析、典型相關分析及多元迴歸分析等統計方法分析所得資料,獲致以下結論:(一)國中學生的全球知識有待加強,世界態度呈現正向積極;(二)電視是國中學生獲取全球資訊的主要來源,而來自父母的資訊最具重要性;(三)在全球知識上,不同年級、社經地位、資訊來源、出國經驗、英語學習時間與學校所地的國中學生有顯著差異,而不同性別的國中學生則沒有顯著差異;(四)在全球態度上,不同性別、年級、社經地位、出國經驗與學校所在地的國中學生有顯著差異,而不同資訊來源與英語學習時間的國中學生則沒有顯著差異;(五)全球知識與全球態度有顯著相關;(六)國中學生的背景變項對全球知識與全球態度具有顯著的預測力;(七)全球知識對全球態度具有顯著的預測力;(八)全球關連體系、全球性議題、跨文化理解與全球史地四層面能反映全球知識的構面。

最後根據研究結果,對教育主管機關、學校教育人員、家長及未來研究者提出具體建議。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the global knowledge and global attitudes of the junior high school students. By using the Global Knowledge and Global Attitudes of Junior High School Students Scale, quantitative data were collected from 1,017 students in central Taiwan and analyzed by descriptive statistics, one-way MANOVA, canonical correlation analysis, and Multiple Regression Analysis.

The results of this study revealed as follows: 1. The global knowledge of the junior high school students was not enough, but their global attitudes were positive. 2. Most students gained global information mainly from TV, and regarded parents' global information as the most important. 3. There were significant differences in the junior high school students' global knowledge in relation to their grade levels, social economic status, information channels, overseas travel experience, English-learning length and school areas. 4. There were significant differences in the junior high school students' global attitudes in relation to their gender, grade levels, social economic status, overseas travel experience, and school areas. 5. Students' global knowledge and global attitudes were positively correlated. 6. Students' personal background variables can predict their global knowledge and global attitudes by statistics, but not effectively. 7. Students' global knowledge can predict their global attitudes by statistics, but not effectively. 8. Global knowledge can be effectively composed of global correlation systems, global issues, cross-cultural understanding and global history-geography.