題名: 新住民女性生活適應與教養子女之探究-以雲林縣口湖鄉新住民女性為例

其他題名: Life Adjustment And Child-raising of New Immigrants from Southeast Asia-Example of Yunlin County Kouhu Towship New Immigrants

關鍵詞: 新住民女性;生活適應;教養子女 new immigrant;life adjustment;child-raising

摘要: 摘要

這是一份關於台灣新住民女性生活適應與教養子女的研究。本研究旨在探究她們來台的結婚動機、面對跨文化的生活適應歷程,及教養子女的情形。透過質性研究方法,採文獻探討及訪談來蒐集文本資料。至於在研究對象選取方面,則因地利之便選取三位雲林縣口湖鄉研究者住家附近的新住民女性為代表。最後將訪談資料轉譯成逐字稿,經過主題分析、編碼,得到以下的研究發現。

本研究三位新住民女性嫁來台灣的結婚動機以經濟因素為考量,目的是為了要改善家中貧困的生活情況。來台初期,大致都有飲食、語言的適應困擾,但是經過時間的調適,她們已經可以適應台灣的生活。但她們所面臨的婆媳問題及經濟問題,其實無關乎她們來自哪一個國家,甚至有些問題的誇大往往是來自有意或無意的誤解,以致於產生污名化的結果。教養子女部分則並沒有採取一定的方式,主要是根據孩子的個性及性別而採取不同的教養方式,但她們最擔憂的還是孩子將來龐大的教育費用。

根據上述研究結果,分別對政府、學校和新聞媒體等三方面提出建議,希望能去除社會大眾對在台新住民女性不適切的負面觀感,讓這群因跨國婚姻來台的新住民女性及其子女不受污名之累而能順利融入台灣社會,在台灣成長、發展,進而成為國家重要的人力資源。

關鍵字:新住民女性、生活適應、教養子女

Abstract

This case study was about the new immigrants from Southeast Asia in Taiwan. The purpose of this research was to explore their motive for marriage, life adjustments when facing the culture shock, and child-raising situation. The study applied qualitative research and collect data by literature review and interview; the interviewees are three new immigrants who live my neighborhood - Yunlin County Kouhu Towship. The interview were then transcribed, codified and classified through thematic analysis; the findings are shown as followings.

The research finds that economic factor was the main motive these new immigrants choose to accept the cross-country marriage; specifically, they want to improve economic situation of their hometown. In their first days in Taiwan, all three new immigrants experienced hard time in adjusting into new life. They faced difficulties such as language barrier, dietary habits. However, over a span of one or two years, all of them declared their well-adaptation into the culture of Taiwan. Now they still face ill-relations between daughter-in-law and mother-in-law, low family’s social background and financial situation. No matter where you are from, it is the same challengers for every woman who marry a man with low social economic status. Furthermore, some exaggerated problems are due to intentional or unintentional misunderstanding and even slanders. The three new immigrants have not taken certain styles to raise their children, just by the children’s individual character and sex, but what they worried mostly is the enormous educational expense in the future.

Based on the findings of this research , the researcher offered suggestions for government authorities and school administration. Hopefully, by utilizing media to strengthen the respecting on the new immigrants to help them get used to our society more smoothly and become the assistance of Taiwan’s development.

Key words : new immigrant, life adjustment , child-raising