题名: 國民中學校長僕人領導、學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度之相關研究

关键词: 僕人領導;學校組織氣氛;教師工作滿意度

摘要: 本研究旨在探究國民中學校長僕人領導、學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度之相關。首先藉由文獻分析,探討理論基礎及相關研究;其次,隨機抽樣中部五縣市(台中縣、台中市、彰化縣、南投縣、雲林縣)之公立國中共508名教師為研究樣本,使用之問卷包含四部分:教師基本資料、校長僕人領導、學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度,所得資料以SPSS for Windows 12.0進行統計分析,以描述統計分析、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關分析及多元逐步迴歸分析等方法進行統計處理。

一、國民中學教師知覺校長僕人領導的程度與國外研究結果類似;學校組織氣氛現況與教師工作滿意度現況皆在中等以上程度。

二、不同性別與職務的教師所知覺之校長僕人領導、學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度有顯著差異,其餘背景變項(年齡、本校服務年資、教育程度)不同之教師所知覺的校長僕人領導、學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度沒有顯著差異。

三、校長僕人領導與學校組織氣氛有顯著正相關,校長僕人領導與教師工作滿意度有顯著正相關,學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度有顯著正相關。

四、國民中學校長僕人領導及學校組織氣氛對教師工作滿意度有顯著預測力,可解釋變異量達43.8%。

最後根據研究結果,提出各項建議,供教育行政機關、國民中學校長及未來研究參考。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationship among jun-ior high school principals’ servant leadership, school organization climate, and teachers’ job satisfaction. First of all, through literature analysis, discussed theoretical fundamentals and related researches. Secondly, a total of 508 teach-ers, randomly selected from public junior high school in central Taiwan ( Taichung county, Taichung city, Changhua county, Nantou county, Yunlin county ), responded to a set of questionnaire consisting of four parts: teachers’ demographic information, principals’ servant leadership, school organization climate, and teachers’ job satisfaction. The data were analyzed using the statistic methods of descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s prod-uct-moment correlation, and multiple stepwise regression analysis using a package of SPSS for Windows 12.0.

The main findings of this study were summarized as follows:

1.The junior high school teachers’ perceptions of the principals’ servant leadership was similar to those of the foreign researches. The junior high school teachers’ perceptions of the school organization climate and teachers’ job satisfaction were at the intermediate level or higher.

2.There were significant differences in principals’ servant leadership, school organization climate, and teachers’ job satisfaction between dif-ferent gender and position teachers. However, there were no significant differences in principals’ servant leadership, school organization climate, and teachers’ job satisfaction between different ages, years in the school, and education teachers.

3.There were significant positive correlations between principals’ servant leadership and school organization climate, between principals’ servant leadership and teachers’ job satisfaction, and between school organiza-tion climate and teachers’ job satisfaction.

4.The principals’ servant leadership and school organization climate were significant predicators for teachers’ job satisfaction, and the total vari-ance was 43.8%.

Finally, some suggestions for educational administration systems, junior high school principals, and future researches were proposed according to the results of this study.