題名: 台灣地區國中學生家庭教育關聯資本與學習成就之模式建構

其他題名: The Relationship between Education-associated Capitals of Family and Academic Achievement for Junior High School Students in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 家庭教育關聯資本;財務資本;人力資本;文化資本;社會資本;學習成就;結構方程模式 education-associated capitals of family;financial capital;human capital;cultural capital;social capital;academic achievement;structural equation modeling

摘要

本研究之目的是依據理論、文獻,發展出家庭教育關聯資本的四種構念:財務資本、人力資本、文化資本和社會資本,並進而建構出家庭教育關聯資本與學習成就的模式。研究樣本為台灣教育長期追蹤資料庫,2001年第一波台灣地區國民中學一年級學生共13,978人,並以結構方程模式探討家庭教育關聯資本與學習成就之關係。本研究之重要的結果發現為家庭教育關聯資本之財務資本、人力資本、文化資本、和社會資本等四種資本形式,皆各別對學習成就有正向顯著的影響。而四種資本之間亦具有相互的影響存在,財務資本與人力資本、社會資本彼此之間具有正向的相關,而文化資本與財務資本、人力資本、社會資本彼此之間則具有負向的相關。最後依研究結果提出在教育、輔導、和未來研究等三方面的建議參考。

關鍵詞:家庭教育關聯資本、財務資本、人力資本、文化資本、社會資本、學習成就、結構方程模式

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop the constructs of education-associated capitals of family including financial capital, human capital, cultural capital, and social capital and further to explore the relationship between education-associated capitals of family and academic achievement. Subjects are 13,978 7th grade junior high school students, whose data are collected from the Taiwan Education Panel Survey (TEPS) in 2001. Utilizing structural equation modeling, major results indicate that education-associated capitals of family (financial capital, human capital, cultural capital, and social capital) all have a positive effect on students’ academic achievement, and those 4 kinds of capitals have significant correlations among one another. Financial capital, human capital, and social capital have positive correlations with one another. However, financial capital, human capital, cultural capital, and social capital have negative correlations with one another. Findings are discussed, and suggestions are made for parents, teachers and schools, and researchers for future studies.

Keywords: education-associated capitals of family, financial capital, human capital, cultural capital, social capital, academic achievement, structural equation modeling