題名: 國中導師領導行為、學生自我效能與班級集體效能之研究

關鍵詞: 領導行為;轉型領導;互易領導;自我效能;集體效能

摘要: 領導行為是教師的專業能力之一,而導師身為班級的經營者,其領導行為更顯得重要。在文獻探討中顯示,自我效能與學生的學業成就有關,而集體效能亦會影響班級的整體表現。本研究乃以導師領導行為、學生自我效能與班級集體效能為主題,首先探討在不同的背景變項下,學生自我效能與班級集體效能之差異情形;其次,進一步瞭解導師領導行為、學生自我效能與班級集體效能之關係。最後,再深入分析導師領導行為對學生自我效能、班級集體效能之預測力,以及學生自我效能對班級集體效能之預測力

本研究採用問卷調查法,以自編之「國中學校生活經驗調查問卷」,對台中縣、彰化縣以及台中市公立國民中學(包括完全中學)之學生進行抽樣調查,總計共回收899份問卷。

本研究之主要發現包括:國中生知覺到導師運用互易領導的行為多於轉型領導的行為。在互易領導方面,導師最常採取介入管理的行為;在轉型領導方面,導師最常採取激勵鼓舞的行為。學生自我效能因年級、家長社經地位以及居住縣市的不同,而有顯著差異。班級集體效能因性別以及居住縣市的不同,而有顯著差異。導師領導行為各層面與學生自我效能之「正向肯定」層面有顯著正相關。國中導師領導行為各層面與班級集體效能各層面有顯著正相關。學生自我效能之「正向肯定」層面與班級集體效能各層面有顯著正相關。國中導師領導行為對學生自我效能或班級集體效能具有顯著的預測作用。學生自我效能對班級集體效能具有顯著的預測作用。

最後,本研究根據上述之研究結果提出具體建議,以供國中導師、家長、學校行政單位、教育行政機關以及未來研究之參考。

A teacher's leadership behavior is one of the teacher career development criteria. A mentor is the leader of the class, so his/her leadership behavior is very important. In addition, self-efficacy is related to student's academic performance. Collective efficacy can also affect the performance of the classes. Research subjects are the mentors’ leadership behaviors, students’ self-efficacy, and collective efficacy of the classes. First, the research explores the difference of the students’ self-efficacy and collective efficacy of the classes among different background variables. Second, it further analyzes the relation among the mentors’ leadership behaviors, the students’ self-efficacy and collective efficacy of the classes in junior high schools. Finally, it expects to predict the students’ self-efficacy and collective efficacy of the classes according to the mentors’ leadership behaviors, and to predict the collective efficacy of the classes according to the students’ self-efficacy.

Questionnaire survey method was employed in this study. An instrument titled “The Life Experiences in Junior High Schools” was developed by the author. Samples were drawn from the public junior high school (including the middle schools) students of central Taiwan, including Taichung county, Changhua county, and Taichung city. A totle of 899 students responded to a set of instruments. SPSS 12.0 for windows was adopted to analyze the research data, including descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe method, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, and multiple regression analysis. According to the results of this study , some suggestions for mentors/educators were proposed.

The major conclusions of the research were as follows: Mentors of junior high schools take transactional leadership behaviors more than transformational leadership behavior. Students perceived high degree of management-by-exception between two dimensions of the transactional leadership behaviors. And, students perceived high degree of encouragement among five dimensions of the transformational leadership behaviors. There were significant differences in students’ self-efficacy in relation to the grade, parents social economic status, and school location of the background variables. There were significant differences in collective efficacy of the classes in relation to the gender and school location of the background variables. There were significant positive correlations between all aspects of mentors’ leadership behaviors and positive affirmation of students’ self-efficacy. There were significant positive correlations between all aspects of mentors’ leadership behaviors and all aspects of collective efficacy. There were significant positive correlations between positive affirmation of students’ self-efficacy and all aspects of collective efficacy. Mentors’ leadership behaviors could significantly predict students’ self-efficacy or collective efficacy of the classes. Students’ self-efficacy could significantly predict collective efficacy of the classes.