題名: 國中學生同儕關係、偏差行為與中途輟學之研究

關鍵詞: 同儕關係;偏差行為;中途輟學; Peer relations;Deviant behavior;Drop out

摘要: 本研究之主要目的在探討不同性別、年級及家庭社經地位、與父母同住、學業成績之國中學生,在同儕關係、偏差行為及中途輟學三變項上的差異情形;分析同儕關係、偏差行為之間的相關情形;最後探討同儕關係對偏差行為及中途輟學的相互影響情形。

本研究採用問卷調查法,以彰化縣國中學生共797人為研究對象,以研究者自編的「國中學生生活經驗量表」為研究工具,以描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關分析等方法進行統計處理。

二、不同性別變項在偏差行為上有顯著的差異,男性的偏差行為分數比女性的偏差行為分數高。不同性別變項在同儕關係上有顯著的差異,女生高於男生。

三、不同年級變項在偏差行為上有顯著的差異,三年級學生在逃家破壞和性問題的偏差行為明顯高於二年級和一年級。不同年級變項在同儕關係上有顯著的差異,三年級顯著高於一年級。

四、不同家庭社經地位變項在偏差行為上沒有顯著的差異。不同家庭社經地位的國中學生在同儕關係上有顯著差異,高社經、中社經同時顯著高於低社經。

五、是否與父母同住變項在偏差行為上有顯著的差異。是否與父母親同住的國中學生在同儕關係上沒有顯著差異

六、不同學業成績之國中學生在偏差行為有顯著差異。不同學業成績的國中學生在同儕關係量表之平均數有顯著差異,學業成績90分以上的學生在同儕關係的表現明顯高於學業成績70-79分、60-69分以及59分以下的學生。

七、同儕關係不良者在逃家破壞層面和在偷竊攻擊層面得分顯著高於同儕關係良好者。計量分組對偏差行為有顯著差異。在違反校規層面、逃家破壞層面、偷竊攻擊層面、性問題層面均達顯著水準。

八、同儕關係與偏差行為之相關,呈現低度負相關。社會計量與偏差行為之相關呈現中度正相關。

本研究最後根據研究結果提出各項建議,作為家長、教師、學校行政人員及未來研究人員之參考。

關鍵詞:同儕關係、偏差行為、中途輟學

The main purpose of this study is to examine the relations among peer relations, deviant behavior, and drop out of junior high school students.

A total of 797 students, drawin randomly from public junior high schools in Changhua county, responded to a set of preadolescent peer relations scale and preadolescent deviant scale. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, product-moment correlation.

1. The reasons for drop out were 34.25% personal factor,5.14% family factor, 1.88% school factor, and 0.75% social factor.

2. There were significant differences in gender of junior high school students regarding preadolescent peer relations scale and preadolescent deviant behavior scale.

3. There were significant differences in grade level of junior high school students regarding preadolescent peer relations and preadolescent deviant behaviors.

4. There were significant differences in family socioeconomic status of junior high school students regarding preadolescent peer relations but no significant differences preadolescent deviant behaviors.

5. There were significant differences in academic achievement level of junior school students concerning preadolescent peer relations and preadolescent deviant behaviors.

6. There were low negative correlations between peer relations and deviant behavior but middle positive correlations between social metric and deviant behaviors.

Finally, some suggestions for parents, teachers, and future research were proposed according to the results.