題名: 國民中學專家/生手導師之教師信念與班級氣氛關係研究—以彰化縣為例

其他題名: The Study of Relationship Between the Junior High School Novice/Expert Preceptors' Beliefs and Classroom Atmosphere-- A Changhua County Case

關鍵詞: 國民中學導師;生手;專家;教師信念;班級氣氛

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國中生手/專家導師之教師信念與班級氣氛的關係。以彰化縣四十一所公立國民中學導師為研究對象,以問卷調查蒐集所需相關資料,並以描述性統計、t檢定、雙因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關、典型相關及多元逐步迴歸等方法進行統計分析。研究發現:

一、國中生手/專家導師教師信念,均趨向進步取向。生手與專家導師在教師信念各層面得分最高者均為「教師角色」層面,得分最低者為班級經營層面。

二、國中生手/專家導師之班級氣氛經營良好,但生手與專家導師在班級氣氛上有顯著差異。專家導師在凝聚力、教師支持、投入與民主三層面平均數均高於生手導師並達顯著水準。

三、不同背景變項之生手/專家導師對教師信念之影響,沒有顯著交互作用。

四、不同教學年資(生手、專家)的導師在教師信念上有顯著差異,專家導師教師信念高於生手導師。「研究所或四十學分班」組教師信念優於「師範院校組」;「一般大學畢業」組教師信念優於「師範院校組」。

五、不同背景變項之生手/專家導師對班級氣氛之影響,沒有顯著交互作用。

六、女性教師班級氣氛優於男性教師;專家導師班級氣氛高於生手導師。「研究所含四十學分班畢業」導師班級氣氛優於「師範院校畢業」導師。擔任導師年資愈高,其平均數高於導師年資較少者。

七、整體教師信念與整體班級氣氛具有顯著的正相關。「教師信念」愈高,班級氣氛愈佳。

八、教師信念各分層面中以「師生關係」與整體班級氣氛之相關最

高;以「課程與教學」與整體班級氣氛之相關最低。「師生關係」層面與「教師支持」層面有高度相關。

九、導師教師信念之教師角色、學生差異、師生關係、班級經營、

課程與教學等五個層面,主要透過一個典型因素影響到班級氣

氛之凝聚力、教師支持、滿意、投入、民主五個層面。在控制

變項中與第一個典型因素(χ1)之相關最高者為「師生關係」,

在效標變項中與第一個典型因素(η1)之相關最高者為「教師

本研究最後根據研究發現與結果,對教育實務工作者、教育行政機關、教育行政主管及未來研究者提出具體建議。

This study examines the relationship between the novices’ and expert preceptors’ teaching beliefs and classroom atmosphere. It adopts questionnaires collected from preceptors in 41 public junior high schools in Changhua County as population. The data was analyzed by the statistic methods, including descriptive statistics, t-test, two-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, canonical correlation and multiple stepwise regression analysis. This study discovers the following conclusions:

1. “teachers' belief”, either the novices’ or expert preceptors’, is progress-oriented. “Teacher’s role” gains the highest score among the factors of “teachers' belief”. “Classroom management” factor, on the other hand, gains the lowest score.

2. “Classroom atmosphere” is good for both novices and expert preceptors, but there are distinctive differences between them. The average score of cohesion, teacher support, concern and democracy of expert preceptors are distinctive higher than novice preceptors.

3. In regard to the influence of different background variables on teachers' beliefs between novices and expert teachers, there is no interaction.

4. There are distinctive differences between preceptors with different teaching experience, either the novices or the experts. Teaching belief of teachers in “graduate from graduate school or 40 credit points class” group is better than that in “teacher training academy” group; teachers in “graduate from college or university” group is also better than those in “teacher training academy” group.

5. In regard to the influence of different background variables on classroom atmosphere between novices and expert teachers, there is no interaction.

6. About “Classroom atmosphere”, female teachers are better than male teachers; expert preceptors are better than novice preceptors; teachers in “graduate from graduate school or 40 credit points class” group is better than those in “teacher training academy” group. The more teaching experience, the higher score.

7. There’s a significant positive correlation between total teachers' belief and total class atmosphere. The more “teachers' belief”, the higher “classroom atmosphere”.

8. “Teacher-student relationship”, among the factors of “teachers' belief”, gains the highest correlation with total classroom atmosphere. “Curriculum and teaching”, on the other hand, gains the lowest correction with total classroom atmosphere. The “teacher-student relationship” factor is highly correlated with “teacher support” factor.

9. There is a significant canonical correlation between the teachers’ beliefs and atmosphere.The five factors of “teachers' belief” of preceptors - “teacher’s role”, “students divergence”, “teacher-student relationship”, “classroom management” and “curriculum and teaching” - affect the five factors of “classroom atmosphere” - “cohesion”, “teacher support”, “satisfaction”, “concern” and “democracy” - reach through mainly by a typical factor. “Teacher-student relationship” has the highest correlation with the first typical factor(χ1) among the control variables. “Teacher support” has the highest correlation with the first typical factor(η1) among the outcome variables.

10. “Teacher-student relationship” and “classroom management” - the factors of teachers’ belief - has predictability to classroom atmosphere, as well as educational background, sex and teaching experience. Above all, “Teacher-student relationship” has the highest explaining variance; educational background is in the second place.

11. The more positive “Teacher-student relationship” and/or “classroom management”, the better “classroom atmosphere”.

Based on this study, the suggestions are served as references to the empirical educational workers, authority concerned, educational administration and further studies.