題名: 國民中學三年級學生學習動機與學業成就之研究---以數學領域為例

其他題名: A Study of the Relationships between Learning Motivation and Mathematics Achievement in Ninth Grade Students

關鍵詞: 國中基本學力測驗;學習動機;學業成就 the basic competence test for junior high school students;learning motivation;academic achievement

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國中三年級學生數學學習動機與數學學業成就之間的關係。首先,探討不同背景變項之國中三年級學生在學習動機與學業成就的差異情形。再分析數學學習動機與數學學業成就的相關情形。最後再探究國中三年級學生之數學學習動機對數學學業成就之預測力。

本研究採問卷調查法,以臺中市公立國民中學三年級學生為研究母群,共445份問卷為研究樣本,有效問卷436份,有效回收率為98 %。本研究的研究工具「國中三年級學生數學學習動機與數學學業成就調查問卷」,資料採描述性統計分析、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關及多元?歸等統計方法進行資料分析。

本研究獲得結論如下:國民中學三年級學生知覺數學學習動機之現況屬於中高程度。而國民中學三年級學生數學學業成就之現況屬中等程度。至於不同背景變項之國民中學三年級學生在數學學習動機因性別、學校規模、家長社經地位、課後學習型態而有顯著差異。此外,不同背景變項之國民中學三年級學生在數學學業成就因學校規模、家長社經地位、課後學習型態而有顯著差異。且研究中發現國民中學三年級學生的數學學習動機與數學學業成就之間有顯著正相關。而國民中學三年級學生的數學學習動機對數學學業成就有顯著預測力,其中以「自我效能」為最主要的預測變項。

根據研究發現之結論,提出以下之建議:建議教育主管機關檢討教育制度改革之實施成效及調整學校規模及善加分配學校資源;對學校之建議則為辦理各項競賽活動,提供學生成功經驗並協助辦理親職教育與社區進修活動;另外,對數學教師之建議為提供學習經驗並製造成功機會以及善用增強原理激發學習動機;此外,對家長提出的建議則為多關懷子女的需求並建立孩子的自信心並主動與教師聯繫並提升孩子自我效能;最後針對研究對象、研究變項、研究方法及研究工具提出未來研究之參考。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between math learning motivation and mathematics achievement in ninth grade students. Using survey questionnaire, subjects were 436 students of Taichung County public junior high school ninth grade students. Acquired data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, and multiple regression analysis methods. The results of this study include 1. math learning motivation among current ninth grade students is at a high-intermediary level; 2. mathematics achievement among these ninth grade students is at a middle level; 3. there are significant differences in math learning motivation among ninth grade students according to differences in gender, school scale, family social economic status, and independent learning styles outside of the classroom; 4. there are significant differences in mathematics achievement among ninth grade students according to differences in school scale, family social economic status, and learning styles outside of the classroom; 5. there is a positive correlation between ninth grade students’ math learning motivation and mathematics achievement; 6. there is a significant prediction for mathematics achievement in ninth grade students’ math learning motivation, and “self-efficacy” is the main predictor. The suggestions are also concluded.