題名: 傳統文法教學與溝通式教學法之歌唱融入文法教學對英語學習焦慮與文法學習成效之比較研究

其他題名: A Comparison Study of Traditional Grammar Teaching and Songs Integration into Grammar Teaching in Communicative Approach on English Learning Anxiety and Grammar Learning Achievement

關鍵詞: 傳統文法教學;溝通式教學法;歌唱融入文法教學;英語學習焦慮;文法學習成效 traditional grammar teaching;communicative approach;songs integration into grammar teaching;English learning anxiety;grammar learning achievement

摘要: 摘要

本研究目的旨在比較傳統文法教學與溝通式教學法之歌唱融入文法教學對英語學習焦慮與文法學習成效的影響。本研究採準實驗研究,樣本包括60名國一學生:控制組32人;實驗組28人,分別實施兩個月的傳統文法教學與溝通式教學法之歌唱融入文法教學,並於實驗後進行比較。比較後獲得結論如下:第一,兩種文法教學方式下,國中生的英語學習焦慮程度、文法學習成效無差異。第二,控制組在英語學習焦慮程度的前後測結果上無差異,但實驗組在英語學習焦慮程度的溝通分構面上有差異。第三,兩組在文法學習成效的前後測結果上有差異,但實驗組的效果量高於控制組。第四,溝通式教學法之歌唱融入文法教學可降低英語學習焦慮與文法學習成效間的負相關強度。

基於研究發現提出以下建議:首先,基於溝通式教學法之歌唱融入文法教學對學生的文法學習成效有顯著提升,未來文法課程應逐步將歌曲融入教學活動當中。其次,教科書中並未提供每課文法相對應的歌曲,為節省課程準備時間,可將有提供相關歌曲搭配文法教學的教學設計,列為教科書選用的考量要素之一。再者,教師宜多採用溝通式教學方式以降低學習者的溝通焦慮,提升學習者的溝通能力,並提高學習成效。最後,妥善選擇及使用多元的教學媒體有助於學習的活潑化並可提升學習者的學習成效。

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to compare the influence of traditional grammar teaching and the influence of songs integration into grammar teaching in communicative approach on English learning anxiety and grammar learning achievement. Utilizing the quasi-experiment design, samples in this study were sixty seventh graders (32 in the control group and 28 in the experimental group) from a middle school in Taichung County. The control group was taught with the traditional grammar teaching while the experimental group was taught with songs integration into grammar teaching in communicative approach. The conclusions of this study are as follows: first, there was no significant difference between these two groups on English learning anxiety and grammar learning achievement. Second, there was no significant difference in English learning anxiety of the control group in pre-after test, however, there was a significant difference (the aspect of communicative fear) in English learning anxiety of the experimental group in pre-after test. Third, there was a significant difference in grammar learning achievement in both groups in pre-after test, however, the effect size of the experimental group was bigger than the one of the control group. Final, songs integration into grammar teaching in communicative approach can reduce the degree of negative relationship between English learning anxiety and grammar learning achievement.

According to the results, suggestions were made as following: first, songs should be gradually integrated into grammar teaching activities. Second, the design of songs integration into grammar should be an item in the textbook selection list for saving time on preparing lessons. Third, teachers can adopt more activities in communicative approach in English teaching to reduce learners’ communicative fear and lift up learners’ learning efficiency. Final, choosing and using multimedia teaching material in appropriate way can increase the vividness in learning and promote learners’ learning efficiency.