Title: 國小學童家長邀請知覺與生活背景對家長參與的影響

Keywords: 家長邀請知覺;家長生活背景;家長參與;結構方程模式 parent’s perceptions of invitations for involvement;parents’ perceived life context;parental involvement;structural equation modeling

Abstract: 本研究依據理論發展出家長邀請知覺、家長生活背景與家長參與三個潛在構念,並進而建構出三者關係的結構模式,以探討國小學生家長的邀請知覺與生活背景對家長參與的影響。研究係以台灣中部地區96學年度851位國小低年級家長為對象,採用問卷調查法並以結構方程模式分析資料。本研究之主要發現可由對測量模式與結構模式的檢驗進行說明。測量模式的部分發現學校的邀請、學生的邀請與教師的邀請足以代表家長邀請知覺之構念;時間精力與知識技能足以代表家長生活背景之構念;家庭參與和學校參與足以代表家長參與之構念。而結構模式的部分發現家長邀請知覺對家長參與無直接正向影響;家長生活背景對家長參與有直接正向影響;家長生活背景為中介變項;學生的邀請與家庭參與具有正相關。最後依據研究結果提出各項建議,供教育、輔導及未來研究參考。

The purpose of the present study was to explore the relationships among parent’s perceptions of invitations for involvement, parents’ perceived life context, and parental involvement. Using survey questionnaire, subjects were 851 parents of first and second grade elementary school students in central Taiwan during 2007 school year. Utilizing structural equation modeling, the results of measurement model indicated that parents’ perceptions of invitations for involvement composed of three components: schools’ invitations, students’ invitations and teachers’ invitations. Parents’ perceived life context composed of two components: parents’ knowledge and skills, and time and energy. Parental involvement composed of two components: school-based involvement and home-based involvement. Furthermore, the results of structural model indicated that parents’ perceptions of invitations for involvement have no effect on parental involvement. Parents’ perceived life context has a positive effect on parental involvement. Parents’ perceived life context is an intervening variable. In addition, there was a positive correlation between parents’ perceptions of invitations for involvement from student and home-based involvement. Final, findings are discussed and suggestions are made.