題名: 國高中英語課程銜接問題及因應策略之研究--以台中縣市為例

其他題名: An Investigation on Curriculum Articulation Problems And Related Coping Strategies between Junior High Schools And Senior High Schools i n Taichung City And Taichung County-- Taking English Course for An Example

關鍵詞: 課程銜接;因應策略;英語課程;國中;高中 curriculum articulation;coping strategy;English subject;junior high school;senior high school

摘要: 本研究目的為「國高中英語課程銜接問題及因應策略—以台中縣市為例」,主要是採用質性研究之訪談法及文件分析法,共抽取六位台中縣市公立高級中學之高一英語教師進行訪談,並蒐集與研究主題相關的文件,相互檢證。

壹、國高中英語課程銜接問題之現況

本研究從課程目標、課程教學、教材及評量四層面進行現況之探討及了解,發現國高中英語課程在目標層面上的銜接落差為高中著重於準備升學,注重書寫的語文應用能力及訓練,而國中英語則偏重於溝通的會話能力,兩間之間的差異性影響學生在高中英語學習的適應;於教學層面,國中著重於選擇題的機械性練習,而高中則偏重於字彙應用及思考能力的寫作表達,因而學生寫作預備之能力不足,無法順利適應高中英語課程;就教材層面銜接問題而言,由於國中教材偏易,部分文法架構刪除,侷限於基測考試內容,但高中教材的難度廣度並無淺化,導致學生銜接高中英語有銜接困難;再就評量層面探討之,國中基測單考選擇題,因而學生在聽說寫的能力訓練不足,影響其後續聽寫能力,出現銜接困難。

貳、因應策略之現況

本研究從教育行政單位、學校及教師三層面探討目前國高中英語課程銜接問題之因應策略情形,發現教育行政單位僅就95、98課程綱要辦理研習,並未落實銜接資訊的提供;至於學校層面皆於暑期加開銜接課程、增加第八節上課時數及尊重教師在銜接教學相關決策上的專業自主權;位階第一線教師所採取的因應策略為了解學生的起點行為、加強學生先備知識、調整教學方式、選擇融合式的銜接教學、補充課外讀物、引導學生寫作練習、告知學習方法、調整考試難度及形式。

關鍵詞:課程銜接、因應策略、英語課程、國中、高中

Abstract

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the problems of curriculum articulation in English subject between junior high schools and senior high schools. Some related coping strategies were also addressed. Six interviewees were English teachers drawn from different senior high schools in Taichung City and Taichung County. Interview and the document analysis were employed to collect data. The findings indicated (1) the factors affecting curriculum articulation included the differences in teaching objectives, methods, content, evaluation and the learning attitude of students. Several strategies were implemented to cope with curriculum articulation including the handbook, addition of the English session, adjusting teaching methods,teaching materials and the evaluations taken, enforcing written practice and self-study. There were many challenges while senior high school English teachers to deal with curriculum articulation including inadequate amount of time for instruction, curriculum discontinuity, ineffective course given, lack of professional development opportunities,lack of parents’ involvement, the learning ability of students, adjusting the level of entrance examination, big class problem. Suggestions to improve the problems of curriculum articulation between junior high schools and senior high schools in the future were also included.

Key words: curriculum articulation, coping strategy, English subject, junior high school, senior high school