題名: 高中學生自我概念情緒管理與幸福感之相關研究

其他題名: A Study on the Relationships among Self-concept, Emotion management, and Well-being of Senior High School Students

關鍵詞: 自我概念;情緒管理;幸福感

摘要: 摘要

本研究之主要目的在於瞭解究高中學生自我概念、情緒管理與幸福感之現況,分析其相關因素;比較不同背景變項之青少年在自我概念、情緒管理與幸福感之差異,並了解高中學生之自我概念與情緒管理是否可預測其幸福感,最後探討三者間之關係。

本研究採問卷調查法,以台灣地區1157位高中學生為研究對象,以研究者自編之「高中學生自我概念、情緒管理與幸福感量表」為研究工具,進行資料蒐集。並以敘述性統計、t檢定、單因子變異數分析、積差相關分析、肯證式多向度因素分析,以及「結構方程模式」(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)來驗證假設模式及替代模式之模式契合度,並以「複核效化」(cross-validation)來檢驗跨樣本之模式穩定性。

一、 高中學生的非學業自我概念、學業自我概念、情緒管理以及幸福感等為中等程度。

二、 不同背景變項(包括性別、年齡、父親教育程度、母親教育程度、父母婚姻狀況)之高中學生在自我概念、情緒管理與幸福感之不同構面上有顯著差異。

三、 非學業自我概念與學業自我概念對情緒管理與幸福感均有顯著正相關,情緒管理對幸福感亦有顯著正相關。

四、 自我概念、情緒管理與幸福感之肯證式多向度因素檢定均獲得支持。

五、 本研究建構之高中學生自我概念、情緒管理與幸福感之假設性結構方程模式之適配度獲得支持,並能有效解釋相關變項間之關聯性。

本研究最後根據研究結果,對教育輔導人員、學校教師、學生家長、教育行政單位以及後續研究者提出各項建議,以供教育單位以及未來研究之參考。

Abstract

This purpose of the study is to explore the self-concept, emotion management, well-being and related factors among senior high school students in Taiwan. The study examines how students with various backgrounds differ in their self-concept, emotion management and well-being. With a further realization of the self-concept and emotion management with senior high school students posses in Taiwan, this study aims to predict their well-being. Besides, this study discusses the relationship among self-concept, emotion management, and well-being. Finally, this study develops the structural equation model of self-concept, emotion managements and happiness which served the purpose of illustration the linear structural relationships among the relevant variables.

Subjects of 1157 senior high students are evaluated by Self-concept scale, Emotion-management scale, and Well-being scale. The data are analyzed by the statistics methods of frequency distribution, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Confirmatory Multidimensional Factor (CMFA), and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM).

1. The level of self-concept, emotion management and well-being of the senior high students in Taiwan are medium.

2. There are significant differences of self-concept , emotion management and well-being due to different background variables, including gender, grades, father’s educational level, mother’s educational level, and their parents’ marital status.

3. There is significant relevance of non-academic self-concept and academic self-concept in relation to emotion management and well-being.

4. The self-concept, emotion management and well-being by CMFA are supported.

5. The theoretical model constructed in the study can explain the relationship among main variables tested by SEM.

Finally, based on the findings, this study recommends some suggestions for teachers, schools, parents and further studies.

Keywords: self-concept, emotion management, well-being.