題名: 國民中學學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度之關係研究-以台中縣為例

其他題名: A Study on the Relationship between School Organizational Climate and Teachers’ Job Satisfaction in Junior High Schools---Take Taichung County as an Example

關鍵詞: 組織氣氛;教師工作滿意度;國民中學 organizational climate;teachers’ job satisfaction;Junior High Schools

摘要: 摘要

本研究旨在研究台中縣國民中學學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度之相關研究。首先探討國民中學教師所知覺的學校組織氣氛與工作滿意度的現況分析,其次探討不同背景變項在學校組織氣氛與工作滿意度之差異及分析學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度之相關情形,最後探討學校組織氣氛對教師工作滿意度的預測情形。

本章採文獻分析及問卷調查方法。其中,學校組織氣氛層面分為六個部分:一為校長行為,包含有支持、指示及限制行為;一為教師行為,包含承諾、專業及疏離行為。教師工作滿意度層面分為五部分:分別為工作報酬、工作環境、教學與環境、人際互動及校長領導。其次採許顏輝及自編的「國民中學學校組織氣氛與教師工作滿意度調查問卷」為研究工具,以台中縣公立國民中學之教師為調查對象,採分層隨機抽樣,抽取21所學校300名受試者,共發出300份問卷,回收270份,有效問卷267份,回收率 98.8%,最後根據問卷結果進行平均數、標準差、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關、及逐步多元迴歸之統計分析,獲致下列結論:

一、國民中學學校組織氣氛屬於中高程度。

二、國民中學教師工作滿意度屬於中高程度。

三、不同性別、年齡及年資的教師在知覺學校組織氣氛上有差異。

四、不同性別、年齡、年資及擔任職務在教師工作滿意度上有差異。

五、學校組織氣氛整體與教師工作滿意度整體呈現正向的低相關。

六、國民中學教師知覺學校組織氣氛的程度可正向預測教師在工作上的滿意度。

The objective of the study is to analyze the relationship between organizational climate and teachers’ job satisfaction in junior high schools. The first part of the study is to explore the current conditions of teachers’ perception in terms of organizational climate and job satisfaction in junior high schools. The second part of the study is to analyze the distinctions of organizational climate and job satisfaction due to different background variables and to discuss the co-relation between organizational climate and job satisfaction. The last part is to examine the effects of organizational climate on teachers’ job satisfaction.

The study is built through literature analysis and questionnaire administration. In the study, the aspect of organization climate in schools is divided into two major parts---the principal’s behaviors and teachers’ behaviors. The principal’s behaviors are further subcategorized into supporting, instructing and restricting behaviors. Teachers’ behaviors include committing, professional and alienating behaviors. The aspect of teachers’ job satisfaction is divided into five parts including working reward, working environment, instruction and environment, social interaction and the principal’s leadership. The study adopts “Organizational Climate and Teachers’ Job Satisfaction in Junior High Schools” by Yan-hui Shu as the research tool. A questionnaire is administrated to 300 teachers in 21 Taichung County public junior high schools by stratified random sampling. The returned questionnaire is 270 out of 300, and the valid samples are 267 which take 98.8% of all the subjects. Finally, the data is analyzed in terms of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-factor analysis of variance, Pearson product-moment Correlation and multiple regression analysis.