題名: 新住民子女學習國語文之個案研究──以彰化縣某國中為例

其他題名: A Case Study of Learning National Language of New Resident Children ──One Junior High School in Changhua County as an Example

關鍵詞: 新住民子女;國語文;個案研究; New resident children;The national language;Case study

摘要: 摘要

本研究之主旨在研究新住民子女學習國語文情形,為質性個案研究。研究目的在探討新住民子女在學習國語文方面的困境及影響因素,並以國語文教學理念為中心,將國語文教學策略及教學材料融入課堂教學活動之中,用來協助新住民子女學習國語文,最後根據研究結果提出適合學習的輔導策略,提供給相關政府單位、學校輔導工作人員、國語文領域教師及新住民家庭家長參考。

研究是以二位偏遠地區國民中學七年級,生母為東南亞籍的新住民子女為研究對象,以訪談對話、課堂觀察及文件分析為經,以國語文教學及補救教學策略為緯,研究新住民子女學習國語文之情況。

經由研究結果得到:(一)父母親職業、教育程度與語言使用情況(二)家庭的教養方式(三)家庭的經濟狀況(四)家庭與學校間的親師溝通等,均會影響新住民子女學習國語文;而新住民子女學習國語文的情形有:(一)形音義辨析困難(二)錯別字多及標點符號用法錯誤(三)文言文閱讀困難(四)學習國語文與其他領域科目有相關(五)口語表達及訊息接收能力與本地孩子無差異(六)國語文學習與學習意願有關。

最後根據研究結果,對相關政府單位的建議是:(一)應協助輔導改善家庭經濟狀況,提供就業生活的訊息(二)重視新住民女性的基礎教育,培養教養子女的職能(三)應加強新住民子女語文教育,並給予積極差別待遇;對學校及教師的建議是:(一)學校推廣親職教育,鼓勵新住民家庭參加(二)鼓勵教師主動積極訪視,提供教養子女的資源(三)教師參與研習在職進修,強化教學專業與知能(四)擬定個別化適性化教法,指導學生學習國語文(五)建立輔導補救教學機制,加強新住民子女輔導;對新住民家長的建議是:(一)勤於參與學校活動,瞭解孩子學習狀況(二)擔任學校愛心志工,走入社區增加互動;對未來相關研究的建議是:(一)不同地域新住民子女,亦存在著不同的差異(二)多向度地研究影響新住民子女國語文學習的因素。

關鍵詞:新住民子女、國語文、個案研究

Abstract

The main purpose of this qualitative research is to explore the states of the new resident children in learning the national language. The new resident children’s effective factors and difficulties in learning the national language have been discussed in this research. And then educating the new resident children’s skills on studying the national language with the national language teaching strategies concept—classroom teaching activities integrate with the national language teaching strategies and teaching materials. Finally, according to research results, proposing suitable counseling strategies of teaching to relevant government agencies, school counseling staff, the national language teachers and parents that is in a new resident family. This study is focus on two students, both seventh grade and mother is southeast Asian. Counseling, classroom observations and document analysis has adopted as methods of data collection. Base on that; reeducate them with the national language teaching strategies.

The conclusion of our study show, Parent’s occupation, education level and language they used, the education strategies, the economic state of families, communication between parents and school all contribute the affection to the new resident children’s study in learning the national language. We find out the new resident children’s situations of studying the national language come across many difficulties, includes difficulties of understanding the character, pronunciation and meanings, failure in spelling and punctuation, inadequate reading skills in Classical Chinese, learning languages and other areas related to subjects, fail to tell the differences between oral expression and message receiving, the intention of learning is related to study the national language.

Key words: New resident children, The national language, Case study